Pink Coral IMO 9259898 01
Westerschelde 05 May 2017

 

Pink Coral IMO 9259898 03   Pink Coral IMO 9259898 02
Westerschelde 05/05/17   Westerschelde 05/05/17

 

 

 

 

Name

PINK CORAL

Previous names

2003 - 2008 White Point

Type

Chemical/Oil products tanker

IMO-number

9259898

Call sign

9HPY9

Flag

Malta

Port of registry

Valletta

Previous flags

2003 - 2008 Italy- Call sign: IBAE

GT

29.982 t

Suez: 31.573,86 t

DWT

49.473,9 t

NT

12.861 t

Suez: 26.266,72 t

Panama: 24.885 t

Displacement

59.325,9 t

Length

183,00 m overall

173,90 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

32,22 m overall

Draught

Summer: 12,81 m

Keel to mast end

46,00 m

Freeboard

Summer: 6.311 mm

Winter: 6.580 mm

Depth

19,10 m moulded

Speed

14,5 knots

Built

2003

Keel laid

28/06/2002

Launch date

12/02/2003

Delivery date

23/04/2003

Builder

STX Offshore & Shipbuilding Co., Ltd.

60, Myeongje-Ro, Jinhae-Gu Chang-Won-Si, Gyeongsangnanm-Do

South Korea

Yard number

1096

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Double hull

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

1x MAN-B&W/Hyundai 6S50MC - 2 stroke 6 cylinder 500 x 1.910 mm combustion engine 8.561 kW / 11.640 hp at 127,0 rpm

Manufacturer: Hyundai Heavy Industries Engine & Machinery Division

Propellers

1x Fixed pitch propeller

Manufacturer:

Boilers

1x Auxiliary composite boiler - 9,0 MPa

1x Vertical auxiliary boiler - 9,0 MPa

Manufacturer: Aalborg Industries Ltd.

Generators

3x Main diesel generatorsets each 740 kW

Manufacturer: Hyundai Heavy Industries, Electro Electric System

Number of tanks

12 + 2 slop tanks

Cargo tank capacity

51.548 m³

Number of pumps

12x cargo pumps each 600 m³/h

Tank capacities

Diesel oil: 216,10 m³

Lub oil: 149,3 m³

Water ballast: 24.404,6 m³

Fuel oil: 1.592,0 m³

Fresh water: 410,6 m³

Lifting equipment

1x Engine room Overhead crane - SWL 2,0 t

1x Hose handling crane - SWL 10,0 t

1x Provision crane - SWL 3,0 t

Manufacturer: Dong Nam Enterprise Co. Ltd.

ISM & commercial manager

Socomar Srl

Via N. Rota 20

80067 Sorrento NA

Italy

Registered owner

Master & Owners Mt Pink Coral

C/O Intermed Ltd.

Latest data adjustment

14 September 2022