Otello IMO 9684110 01
Westerschelde 16 November 2019

 

Name

OTELLO

Previous names

2014 - 2018 Othello

Type

Chemical tanker

IMO-number

9684110

Call sign

5BXR4

Flag

Cyprus

Port of registry

Limassol

Previous flags

2014 - 2018 G.D. Luxembourg - Call sign: LXOD

GT

4.696 t

DWT

6.565 t

NT

1.879 t

Length

104,95 m overall

99,00 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

17,23 m extreme

17,00 m moulded

Draught

Summer: 7,60 m

Depth

9,35 m

Speed

Service: 12,8 knots

Max: 14,0 knots

Built

2014

Keel laid

08/07/2013

Launch date

18/02/2014

Date of completion

17/07/2014

Builder

Tersan Tersanecilik Sanayi ve Ticaret A.S.

Tuzla - Istanbul

Turkey

Yard number

1054

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Double hull

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

1x MAN-B&W 7L32/44CR - 4 stroke single acting 7 cylinder 320 x 440 mm combustion engine Mcr 3.920 kW / 5.330 hp at 750 rpm

Builder: MAN-B&W Diesel AG, Augsburg - germany

Propellers

1x Controllable pitch propeller

Boilers

1x Thermal oil heater, steam heated

1x Thermal oil heater, exhaust heated 

2x Thermal oil heater, oil fired

Generators

3x MAN D2842LE301 diesel engines each Mcr 689 kW connected with generators each 572 kW - 440 Volt

Emergency generator

1x MAN D2866 LXE20 diesel generatorset 313 kW

Thruster

1x Tunnel thruster 428 kW / 582 bhp, forward

Cargo tank capacity 98%

6.600 m³

Number of pumps

14x Cargo pumps each 200 m³/h

2x Cargo pumps each 125 m³/h

Tank capacities

Ballast: 2.526,6 m³

Anchor equipment

Length: 495,00 m

Diameter: 44 mm

Crew size

12

ISM & commercial manager

GEFO Gesellschaft fur Oeltransporte mbH

Raboisen 5

20095 Hamburg

Germany

Registered owner

GEFO Gesellschaft fur Oeltransporte mbH

Raboisen 5

20095 Hamburg

Germany

Latest data adjustment

03 September 2022