Nord Valiant IMO 9697909 01
Westerschelde 23 November 2018

 

Name

NORD VALIANT

Previous names

07/201 - 08/2016 Ecoship

Type

Oil and chemical carrier

IMO-number

9697909

Call sign

D5HN8

Flag

Liberia

Port of registry

Monrovia

GT

29.429 t

Suez: 30.844,10 t

DWT

49.737 t

NT

13.742 t

Suez: 26.364,88 t

Panama: 24.436 t

Displacement

60.512 t

Length

183,06 m overall

174,00 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

32,00 m moulded

Draught

Summer: 13,32 m

Keel to mast end

49,84 m

Freeboard

5.812 mm

Depth

19,10 m moulded

Speed

15,0 knots

Built

2016

Keel laid

16/12/2015

Launch date

05/05/2016

Delivery date

10/08/2016

Builder

Hyundai Mipo Dockyard Co. Ltd.

#1 My Giang, Ninh Phuoc Ninh Hoa Khanh Hoa

Vinashin

Vietnam

Yard number

S417

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Double hull

Main engine

1x Hyundai/MAN-B&W 6G50ME-B9.3 - 2 stroke 6 cylinder 500 x 2.500 mm combustion engine 8.620 kW / 11.720 hp at 92,8 rpm

Manufacturer: HHI Engine & Machinery Div.

Propellers

1x Fixed pitch propeller

Boilers

1x Auxiliary boiler - 8,8 MPa

1x Composite boiler - 8,8 MPa

Manufacturer: Kangrim Heavy Industries Co., Ltd.

Generators

3x Main diesel generatorsets each 1.100 kW

Manufacturer: HHI Electro Electric System

Number of tanks

14 + 2 slop tanks

Cargo tank capacity

53.898,6 m³

Number of pumps

12x Cargo pimps each 600 m³/h

Tank capacities

Fresh water: 273,90 m³

Fuel oil: 1.421,10 m³

Hydraulic oil: 17,90 m³

Lube oil: 74,60 m³

Ballast: 22.825,50 m³

Diesel oil: 216,40 m³

Lifting equipment

1x Engine room crane - SWL 4,0 t

1x Hose handling crane - SWL 10,0 t

1x Provision crane port - SWL 4,0 t

1x Provision crane starboard - SWL 4,0 t

Manufacturer: Dongnam Marine Crane Co., Ltd.

Crew size

30

Commercial manager

Central Shipping Monaco Sam

Palais de la Scala, 1, avenue Henry-Dunant

98000 Monte Carlo

Monaco

ISM manager

Central Mare Inc.

1, Vasilissis Sofias & Megalou Alexandrou Streets, Marousi,

151 24 Athens

Greece

Registered owner

Xiang T89 Hk International

Care of Central Shipping Monaco SAM

Palais de la Scala, 1, avenue Henry-Dunant

98000 Monte Carlo

Monaco

Renamed

2021 Dee4 Larch

Denmark,Skovshoved - Call sign: OZFD2

Owner: Dee4 Vesselco 7 K/S, Copenhagen - Denmark

Manager: Synergy Marine Pte Ltd., Chennai - India

Latest data adjustment

15 July 2022