Hafnia Andromeda IMO 9461661 01

Westerschelde 23 December 2018

 

Name

HAFNIA ANDROMEDA

Previous names

2011 - 02/2014 Freja Andromeda

Type

Oil product tanker

IMO-number

9461661

Call sign

9HA4253

Flag

Malta

Port of registry

Valletta

Previous flags

2011- 2016 United Kingdom, London - Call sign: 2EEW6

GT

30.241 t

Suez: 30.779,96 t

DWT

Summer: 49.999 t

Winter: 48.908 t

NT

14.702 t

Suez: 26.507,12 t

Panama: 25.102 t

Displacement

Summer: 61.737 t

Winter: 60.646 t

Lightweight

11.738 t

Length

183,20 m overall

176,87 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

32,20 m extreme

Draught

Summer: 12,57 m

Winter: 12,32 m

Keel to masthead

47,20 m

Air draft

Summer deadweight: 34,68 m

Normal ballast: 40,27 m

Lightship: 44,70 m

Freeboard

Summer: 5.983 mm

Winter: 5.879 mm

Depth

18,20 m moulded

Speed

Fully laden: Max 14,0 knots- Economic 13,0 knots

In ballast: Max 14,5 knots - Economic 13,50 knots

Built

2011

Date of completion

05/05/2011

Builder

Guangzhou Shipyard International Company Limited

Guangzho

China

Yard number

06130053

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Double hull

Main engine

MAN-B&W 6S50MC-C (MkVII)- 2 stroke 6 cylinder 9.480 kW / 12.880 bhp at 127,0 rpm

Propellers

1

Boilers

Exhaust boiler: Aalborg Mission OC Composite

Auxiliary boiler: Aalborg Mission OL.

Generators

3x MAN-B&W 6L23/30 - 4 stroke 6 cylinder 225 x 300 mm diesel engine each 960 kW connected with generators each 940 ekW

Emergency generator

1x Agco Sisu 645 DSBA(E)G diesel generatorset 180 kW

Bow thruster

1x 790 kW / 1.072 bhp, forward

Number of tanks

12

Natural segregation with double valve 98%

Seg#1: 6.989 m³ (1P & 1S)

Seg#2: 9.805 m³ (2P & 2S)

Seg#3: 8.673 m³ (3P & 3S)

Seg#4: 8.673 m³ (4P & 4S)

Seg#5: 8.673 m³ (5P & 5S)

Seg#6: 8.659 m³ (6P & 6S)

Seg#7: 5.172 m³ (Slops P & S)

Caro tank capacity

51.472 m³

Number of slop tanks

2

Slop tank capacity 98%

5.172 m³

Number of pumps

2x Deepwell centrifugal submerged ballast pumps each 1.000 m³/h

12x Deepwell cargo pumps each 550 m³/h

2x Deepwell cargo pumps each 300 m³/h

1x Submersible 150 m³/h

1x Deepwell cargo pumps each 70 m³/h

Manifolds

Distance bridge front to centre of manifold: 60,18 m

Bow to centre manifold: 90,40 m

Stern to centre manifold: 92,80 m

Distance between cargo manifold centres: 2.000 mm

Distance ships rail to manifold: 4.600 mm

Distance manifold to ships side: 4.600 mm

Top of rail to centre of manifold: 700 mm

Distance main deck to centre of manifold: 2.100 mm

Spill tank grating to centre of manifold: 900 mm

Tank capacities

Fuel oil: 1.328,40 m³

Diesel oil: 674,14 m³

Lifting equipment

1x Crane - SWL 10,0 t

Crew

20

Crew size

28

Technical operator

Donnelly Tanker Management Ltd.

44-46 Vouliagmenis Avenue

16673 Athens

Greece

Commerical operator

Hafnia Tankers A/S

C/o Hafnia management A/S , Hellerup Hus, Strandvejen 102E, 1

DK-2900 Hellerup

Denmark

Registered owner

Hafnia Tankers Shipholding Alpha Pte Ltd.

10 Pasir Panjang Road #18-01 Mapletree Business City Singapore 117438

Republic of Singapore

Disponent owner

Hafnia Pools Pte. Ltd.

10 Pasir Panjang Road, #18-01, Mapletree Business City

Singapore 117438

Republic of Singapore

Previous names & owners

2011 - 02/2014 Freja Andromeda - Lauritzen Tankers A/S

Latest data adjustment

25 June 2021