Norient Saturn 01

Westerschelde 26 June 2020

 

Norient Saturn 02
Westerschelde 26/06/20

 

 

 

 

 

 

Name

NORIENT SATURN

Previous names

Nordic Saturn

Type

Chemical tanker & oil product tanker

IMO-number

9394040

Call sign

D5JP2

Flag

Liberia

Port of registry

Monrovia

Previous flags

2007 - 2017 Cyprus, Limassol - call sign: C4ZJ2

GT

25.864 t

DWT

Summer: 40.434,80 t

Winter: 39.232,55 t

NT

11.369 t

Suez: 22.278,37 t

Panama: 21.516 t

Displacement

Summer: 50.118,90 t

Winter: 48.916,65 t

Length

180,00 m overall

172,00 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

32,23 m extreme

Draught

Summer: 11,00 m

Winter: 10,77 m

Keel to masthead

43,72 m

Air draft

Summer deadweight: 32,72 m

Normal ballast: 36,45 m

Lightship: 41,12 m

Freeboard

Summer: 5.514 mm

Winter: 5.743 mm

Depth

16,50 m moulded

Speed

Max: 14,3 knots

Built

2007

Keel laid

26/07/2006

Launch date

12/11/2007

Delivery date

18/12/2007

Builder

Santierul Naval Constanta S.A. (SNC)

1, Incinta Port, Constanta

Romania

Yard number

575

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Double hull

Main engine

1x STX/MAN-B&W 6S50MC-C - 6 cylinder combustion engine 9.480 kW at 127,0 rpm

Manufacturer: STX Engine Co., Ltd.

Propellers

1x Fixed pitch propeller

Manufacturer: Wärtsilä CME Zhenjiang Propeller Co., Ltd.

Boilers

1x Auxiliary oil fired boiler - 12,0 MPa

1x Composite boiler - 10,0 MPa

Manufacturer: Saacke D.O.O.

Generators

3x Wärtsilä WA6L20 main diesel generatorsets each 975 kW

Bow thruster

840 kW / 1.140 bhp

Number of cargo tanks

10

Cargo tank capacity 98%

46.824,60 m³

Capacity (98%) of each natural segregation

Seg#1: 7.106,6 m³ (Wings 1 (P&S))

Seg#2: 9.866,0 m³ (Wings 2 (P&S))

Seg#3: 10.110,8 m³ (Wings 3 (P&S))

Seg#4: 10.109,8 m³ (Wings 4 (P&S))

Seg#5: 9.627,2 m³ (Wings 5 (P&S))

Number of slot tanks

2

Slop tank capacity 98%

980,75 m³

Residual/Retention oil tanks 98%

189,70 m³

Number of pumps

2x Ballast pumps each 800 m³/h

12x Centrifugal cargo pumps each 500 m³/h

2x Centrifugal cargo pumps each 200 m³/h

Manifolds

Distance bridge front to centre of manifold: 57,62 m

Bow to centre manifold: 88,90 m

Stern to centre manifold: 91,11 m

Distance between cargo manifold centres: 2.000 mm

Distance ships rail to manifold: 4.400 mm

Distance manifold to ships side: 4.480 mm

Top of rail to centre of manifold: 1.050 mm

Distance main deck to centre of manifold: 2.100 mm

Spill tank grating to centre of manifold: 990 mm

Tank capacities

Lube oil: 105,9 m³

Hydraulic oil: 22,0 m³

Ballast: 18.653,5 m³

Diesel oil: 187,4 m³

Fuel oil: 1.343,2 m³

Fresh water: 941,9 m³

Anchor equipment

Length: 660,00 m

Diameter: 73

Lifting equipment

1x Cargo hose handling crane - SWL 10,0 t

1x Engine room crane - SWL 2,0 t

Technical operator

Interorient Marine Services (Germany) GmbH & Co. KG

Kajen 12

20459 Hamburg

Germany

Commerical operator

Nordic Saturn Shipping Corporation

80 Broad Street

Monrovia

Liberia

Registered owner

MT Nordic Saturn Tankschiffahrtsgesellschaft mbH & Co. KG

Kajen 12

20459 Hamburg

Germany

Latest data adjustment

20 October 2020