Challenge 01

Westerschelde 25 September 2018

 

Challenge 02
Vlissingen 26/09/18

 

 

 

 

 

 

Name

CHALLENGE

Previous names

2009 - 2018 Sensation

Type

Inland Tanker

ENI-number

02331962

Call sign

PG5367

Flag

The Netherlands

Port of registry

Wijk Bij Duurstede

Tonnage

5.995 t

Length

135,00 m

Breadth

15,00 m

Draught

4,21 m

Depth

5,80 m

Built

2009

Date of completion

02/01/2009

Builder casco

Ceske Lodenice AS

Usti nad Labem

Czech Republic

Builder completion

Den Breejen Shipyard

Hardinxveld-Giessendam

The Netherlands

Hull material

Steel

Main engine

2x Caterpillar 3512 (C) DI-TA electronic combustion engine each 1.119 kW / 1.521 hp at 1.800 rpm

Gearbox

2x Reintjes WAF 665 L - Reduction 5,571:1

Generators

2x Caterpillar type C18 diesel engines connected with Stamford HCM534E2 generators each 625 kVA

Bow thruster

2x Caterpillar each 472 hp Verhaar Omega-Jet 31130 each 347 kW at 1.780 rpm

Cargo tank capacity

6.890 m³

Pumps

18x Marflex cargo pumps type MDPD-80 each 100 m³/h

1x Marflex ballast pump type MBDPC-200 - 650 m³/h

Owner

Vof. Challenge

Wijk bij Duurstede

The Netherlands

Previous names & owners

2009 - 2018 Sensation - Leinenga Shipping BV, Hendrik-Ido-Ambacht - The Netherlands

Latest data adjustment

13 September 2020