Nordic Americas 01

Terneuzen 16 August 2019

 

Nordic Americas 02
Terneuzen 16/08/19

 

 

 

 

 

 

Name

NORDIC AMERICAS

Previous names

2004 - 2014 Bow Americas

2014 - 2016 Princimar Americas

Type

Chemical and oil product tanker

IMO-number

9304306

Call sign

V7IH2

Flag

Marshall Islands

Port of registry

Majuro

GT

11.924 t registered

DWT

Summer: 19.707 t

NT

5.842 t registered

Length

146,52 m overall

Breadth

23,90 m moulded

Draught

Max: 9,32 m

Moulded L x B x D

138,00 x 23,90 x 13,10 m

Registered L x B x D

138,85 x 23,90 x 13,10 m

Freeboard

Summer: 3.813 mm

Depth

13,10 m moulded

Speed

Max: 15,4 knots

Built

2004

Keel laid

19/02/2004

Launch date

04/06/2004

Date of completion

16/08/2004

Builder

Usuki Shipbuilding Co Ltd.

Usuki

Japan

Yard number

1687

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Double hull

Main engine

1x Mitsubishi 2 stroke single acting 7 cylinder 450 x 1.350 combustion engine 6.230 kW 8.470 hp at 158,0 rpm

Manufacturer: Akasaka Diesels Ltd.

Propeller shaft

1x Oil lubrication shaft without monitoring device

Diameter: 420 mm

Propellers

1

Boilers

1x Auxiliary vertical boiler - 9,0 bar

Evaporation:15,85 t/h

Manufacturer:Miura Co., Ltd.

Generators

4x Generatorsets total 1.715 kVA

Cargo tank capacity

Liquid: 22.735 m³

Tank capacities

Fuel oil: 1.075 m³

Fresh water: 237 m³

Manager

Oceanic Marine Management

3rd Floor, St George's Court, Upper Church Street

Douglas

Isle of Man

ISM manager

Fleet Management Limited

27th Floor, South Island Place, 8

Wong Chuk Hang Road, Southern

Hong Kong China

Registered owner

ASL Americas Shipping Ltd.

Latest data adjustment

25 July 2020