Team Falcon 01

Antwerpen 17 July 2019

 

Team Falcon 02   Team Falcon 03
Antwerpen 17/07/19   Antwerpen 17/07/19

 

 

 

 

 

 

Name

TEAM FALCON

Previous names

2009 - 2019 Sichem Falcon

Type

Chemical and oil product tanker

IMO-number

9396012

Call sign

9HTO9

Flag

Malta

Port of registry

Valletta

GT

17.822 t

DWT

Summer: 25.419 t

NT

6.662 t

Length

170,00 m overall

161,00 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

26,20 m

Draught

Max: 10,02 m

Depth

15,60 m

Speed

Max: 15,5 knots

Service: 14,5 knots

Built

2009

Keel laid

11/08/2008

Launch date

29/10/2008

Date of completion

20/01/2009

Builder

Dae Sun Shipbuilding & Engineering Co., Ltd.

Busan Yard

South Korea

Yard number

474

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Double hull

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

1x MAN-B&W 6S46MC-C - 2 stroke single acting 6 cylinder 460 x 1.932 mm combustion engine 7.860 kW / 10.686 hp at 129,0 rpm

Builder: STX Engine Co Ltd., Changwon - South Korea

Propellers

1x Fixed pitch mono-bock propeller - aft at 129,0 rpm

Boilers

1x Auxiliary boiler, oil/gas fired

Builder: Miura Co., Ltd.

Generators

3x MAN 6L23/30H main diesel engines each 960 kW connected with generators each 850 ekW / 450 Volt 60 Hz

Emergency generator

1x Cummins 6CT-8.3-D(M) diesel generatorset

Bow thruster

1x Tunnel thruster 750 kW / 1.020 bhp, forward

Cargo tank capacity 98%

Liquid: 29.136 m³

Slop tank capacity 98%

1.531 m³

Pumps

12x Cargo pumps each 380 m³/h

Tank capacities

Ballast: 13.723 m³

Anchor equipment

Length: 605,00 m

Diameter: 62 mm

Crew size

18

Commercial manager

Team Tankers Management A/S

3rd Floor, Strandvejen 58

2900 Hellerup

Denmark

Technical manager

V Ships UK Ltd.

Owner

Team Tankers Deep Sea Ltd.

Latest data adjustment

26 May 2020