Amera 01

Antwerpen 19 August 2019

 

Amera 02   Amera 03   Amera 04   Amera 06
Antwerpen 19/08/19   Antwerpen 19/08/19   Antwerpen 19/08/19   Westerschelde 19/08/19

 

 

 

 

 

 

Amera 05
Westerschelde 19/08/19

 

 

 

 

 

 

Name

AMERA

Previous names

11/1988 - 1999 Royal Viking Sun

1999 - 06/2002 Seabourn Sun

08/2002 - 04/2019 Prinsendam

Type

Passengers ship - Cruise

IMO-number

8700280

Call sign

C6EA7

Flag

Bahamas

Port of registry

Nassau

Previous flags

1988 - 06/2002 - Bahamas, Nassau - Call sing: C6DM3

06/2002 - 01/2019 The Netherlands, Rotterdam - Call sign: PBGH

GT

37.845 t

DWT

6.150 t

NT

14.054 t

Length

204,02 m overall

171,50 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

32,32 m extreme

28,91 m moulded

Draught

Summer: 7,25 m

Freeboard

2.600 mm

Depth

9,85 m

Speed

Service: 20,5 knots

Max.: 21,8 knots

Built

1988

Refit: 1999 - 2002 -2008 - 2009 - 2019

Keel laid

20/01/1988

Launch date

17/05/1988

Date of completion

26/11/1988

Builder

Wärtsilä Marine Industries Inc.

Turku

Finland

Yard number

1296

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Single hull - Double bottom

Main engine

Drive diesel/electric:

4x Wärtsilä-Sulzer 8ZAL40S - 4 stroke single acting 8 cylinder combustion 400 x 560 mm each 5.280 kW / 7.179 hp engine at 530 rpm total power 21.120 kW

Manufacturer: Wärtsilä Diesel Oy, Vaasa/Vasa - Finland

Propellers

2x Fixed pitch propellers

Auxiliary engines

1x Deutz - 4 stroke 12 cylinder 142 x 160 mm diesel engine 710 kW

3x Wärtsilä 8R32D - 4 Stroke 8 cylinder 320 x 350 mm Mcr: 2.960 kW

Boilers

2x Exhaust gas eEconomisers

1x Water tube auxiliary boiler

Bow thruster

2x Controllable pitch thrusters each 1.000 kW / 1,360 bhp, forward

1x Controllable pitch thruster each 1.000 kW / 1,360 bhp, aft

Number of decks

13

Passengers deck

9

Passengers

910

Crew

452

Manager

Phoenix Reisen G.m.b.H.

Nassau

Bahamas

Previous managers

11/1988 - 1999 Kloster Cruise Ltd.

1999 - 06/2002 - Cunard White Star Line Ltd., London - United Kingdom

06/2002 - 04/2019 Holland America Line N.V., Spijkenisse - The Netherlands

Operator

Phoenix Cruises

Germany

Registered owner

Amera Shipping Ltd.

Cyprus

Previous owners

11/1988 - 1999 Viking Sunday - Kloster Cruise Ltd.

1999 - 06/2002 Seabourn Sun - Cunard White Star Line Ltd., London - United Kingdom

06/2002 - 05/2018 Prinsendam - HAL Nederland N.V., Rotterdam - The Netherlands

05/2018 - 04/2019 Prinsendam - Phoenix Reisen G.m.b.H. - Germany

Latest data adjustment

27 January 2020