Andante 01
Antwerpen 30 April 2012

 

Andante 02   Andante 03
30/04/12   14/07/14

 

Name

ANDANTE

Previous names

1959 Damco 21 - Alexander von Engelberg

1973 Scylla

1986 Kellermann

2009 Andante

Type

River cruiser

ENI-number

02325292

Call sign

PD9856

Flag

The Netherlands

Port of registry

Enkhuizen

Tonnage

250 t

Length

74,40 m

Breadth

10,19 m

Draught

1,50 m

Built

1959

Builder casco

Scheepsbouw Unie
Groningen
The Netherlands

Builder completion

De Waal
Zaltbommel
The Netherlands

Main engine

2x Deutz / Deawoo diesel engines each 800 hp

Previous main engine

2x Deutz diesel engines each 1.000 hp

Propeller

2

Passengers

90

Manager

Goed Idee Reizen

Owner

Calanda Riverline cruises
Koekoekspad 25

1602 NE Enkhuizen
The Netherlands

Previous names & owners

1959 Damco 21 - Alexander von Engelberg - Damco Scheepvaart Maatschappij BV, Rotterdam - The Netherlands

1973 Scylla - Triton Rheinschiffahrts AG, Basel - Switzerland

1973 Scylla - Scylla Tours AG, Basel - Switzerland

1986 Kellermann - Alsace Croisiere, Straatsburg - France

Kellermann - Fortuna Kampen Rederij BV, Kampen - The Netherlands

2009 Andante - Calanda Riverline cruises, Enkhuizen - The Netherlands

Remarks

Was the last new built Rhine tug. In 1973 converted to cruise ship. In 1978 extended to 75,00 meters