Mein Schiff 1 05

Rhodes 25 September 2015

 

Mein Schiff 1 06   Mein Schiff 1 03   Mein Schiff 1 01   Mein Schiff 1 02
25/09/15   Zeebrugge 22/04/14   22/04/14   22/04/14

 

Name

MEIN SCHIFF 1

Previous names

11.1996 - 02.2008 Galaxy - Celebrity Cruises

02.2008 - 05.2009 Celebrity Galaxy - Celebrity Cruises

05.2009 - 11.2010 Mein Schiff - Tui Cruises

Type

Cruise vessel

IMO-number

9106297

Call sign

9HJH9

Flag

Malta

Port of registry

Valletta

Previous flags

27.09.1996 Liberia, Monrovia

28.02.1997 Panama, Panama City

15.02.2008 Bahamas, Nassau - Call sing: C6FU6

GT

76.998 t

DWT

6.500 t

Length

263,90 m overall

Breadth

32,23 m

Draught

Summer: 8,50 m

Freeboard

2.620 mm

Depth

10,50 m

Speed

Max.: 21,5 knots

Built

1996

Converted: 2009

Keel laid

25.05.1995

Launch date

05.1996

Date of completion

10.10.1996

Delivery date

11.1996

Builder

Meyer Neptun Papenburg

Papenburg
Germany

2009 Refurbished:

Lloyd Werft
Bremerhaven
Germany

Yard number

638

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Single hull

Number of decks

13

Main engine

4x Diesel engines make MAN-B&W

2x type 6L48/60

2x Type 9L48/60

Total installed power: 37.130 kW

Propulsion

2x Controllable pitch propellers - Total output 29.250 kW

Bow thrusters

3

Passengers decks

11

Passengers

2.114

Crew

838

Manager

TUI Cruises
Hamburg
Germany

Operator

TUI Cruises GmbH, Hamburg - Germany

Previous operator

11.1996 - 04.2009 Celebrity Cruises, Florida - USA

Owner

TUI Cruises (joint venture between Royal Caribbean Cruises Ltd.)
Hamburg
Germany

Registered owner

TUI Cruises GmbH
Germany

Previous owners

1996 - 2009 Esker Marine Shipping

Latest data adjustment

09 November 2015