Mein Schiff 2 07
Palma de Mallorca, Spain  20 September 2012

 

Mein Schiff 2 06   Mein Schiff 2 08   Mein Schiff 2 09   Mein Schiff 2 10
Zeebrugge 19/05/10 Cadiz - Spain 19/09/14 Dubrovnik 30/09/16 Dubrovnik 15/09/17

 

Mein Schiff 4 07
Hav√łysund, Norway 03/06/19

 

  

 

 

 

 

Name

MEIN SCHIFF 2

Previous names

1997 - 04/2008 Mercury

2008 - 02/2011 Celebrity Mercury

04/2011 - 2019 Main Schiff 2

Type

Passengers vessel / Cruise

IMO-number

9106302

Call sign

9HJG9

Flag

Malta

Port of registry

Valletta

GT

77.302 t

DWT

5.700 t

NT

43.108 t

Length

263,90 m overall

Breadth

32,23 m overall

Draught

Summer: 8,10 m

Freeboard

Summer: 2.400 mm

Depth

10,50 m

Speed

Service: 21,5 knots

Built

1997

Converted: 2011 Lloyd Werft, Bremerhaven - Germany

Keel laid

16/09/1994

Launch date

28/02/1997

Date of completion

10/1997

Builder

Meyer Werft
Papenburg
Germany

Yard number

639

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Single hull

Number of decks

12

Main engine

Drive diesel/electric:

4x MAN-B&W type 6L48/60 diesel engines

2x MAN-B&W type 9L48/60 diesel engines

Total installed power: 37.130 kW

Propulsion

2x Controllable pitch propellers output 29.250 kW

Passengers decks

11

Number of passengers

1.912

Number of berths

2.102

Crew

812

Manager

TUI Cruises GMBH
Anckelmannsplatz 1
20537 Hamburg
Germany

Operator

TUI Cruises Gmbh
Germany
J
oint venture between Royal Caribbean Cruises Ltd. 50% and TUI AG.50%

Registered owner

TUI Cruises Gmbh.- Germany

Sister ships

Celebrity Galaxy now Mein Schiff 1

Celebrity Century

Renamed

2019 Mein Shiff Herz

Malta, Valletta - Cal sign: 9HJG9

Manager: TUI Cruises GmbH

Owner: TUI Cruises GmbH

Latest data adjustment

04 May 2019