Albatros IMO 7304314 02
Antwerpen 29 April 2012

 

Albatros IMO 7304314 03   Albatros IMO 7304314 01
Antwerpen 29/04/12   Antwerpen 29/04/12

 

Name

ALBATROS

Previous names

16/11/1973 - 1991 Royal Viking Sea

1991 - 11/1997 Royal Odyssey

11/1997 - 11/2001 Norwegian Star

11/2001 - 06/2002 Norwegian Star 1

06/2002 - 01/2004 Crown

01/2004 Albatros

Type

Passengers vessel - Cruise

IMO-number

7304314

Call sign

C6CN4

Flag

Bahamas

Port of registry

Nassau

Previous flag

1973 - 1987 Norway, Oslo

GT

28.518 t

DWT

5.936 t

NT

10.962 t

Length

205,46 m overall

168,72 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

25,22 m extreme

Draught

7,547 m

Depth

16,20 m

Speed

21,5 knots

Built

1973

Keel laid

01/06/1972

Launch date

19/01/1973

Date of completion

16/11/1973

Builder

Oy Wärtsilä Ab

STX Finland Oy, PL 132

FI-00151 Helsinki

Finland

1983 Lengthened 28 meters on A.G. Weser shipyard in Bremerhaven - Germany

Yard number

397

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Single hull double bottom

Trans. bulkheads

11

Main engine

4x Wärtsilä 6L38A combustion engine each 3.355 kW total 13.420 kW

Builder: Wärtsilä Netherlands B.V.

Propeller

2x Propeller having adjustable screw flights

Boilers

2x Auxiliary boiler, horizontal shell type - FMB-HF-5.5/8

4x Auxiliary boiler, exhaust gas water tube - AV-6N

Generators

3x MaK 6M20 main generatorsets

2x Wärtsilä 6SW280 main generatorsets

1x Vasa6R32 generatorset

Emergency generator

1x Deutz BF8M716 diesel generatorset

Tank capacities

Water ballast: 1.067 m³

Anchor

Length: 605,00 m

Diameter: 66 mm

Number of passengers

830

Manager

V.Ships Leisure SAM

24 Avenue de Fontvielle

98000 Monaco

Monaco

Previous managers

1973 - 2000 Norwegian Capricorn Line

2000 - 2001 Norwegian Cruise Lines Ltd. - Marine Operations 7665 Corporate Center Drive, 33126 Miami - United States

2001 - 2002 Star Cruise Administrative Services Sdn Bhd
21st Floor, Wisma Genting, No. 28, Jalan Sultan Ismail, 50250 Kuala Lumpur - Malaysia

2002 - 2004 V.Ships Leisure SAM,24 Avenue de Fontvielle, 98000 Monaco - Monaco

2004 - 2004 V.Ships Leisure SAM

2004 - 2008 Club Cruise Entertainment & Travelling Services Eu, Vendelier 71 4th Floor; 3905 PD Veenendaal - The Netherlands

Operator

Rhoenix Reisen

Previous operators

16/11/1973 - 1987 Royal Viking Line - Norway

1987 - 11/1997 Kloster Cruise Ltd., Nassau - Bahama

11/1997 - 22/03/2004 Actinor Cruise Ltd. - Bahamas

22/03/2004 - 15/03/2006 TSS Albatros - Bahamas

15/03/2006 M / S Albatros Shipping Ltd. - Bahamas

Owner

MS Albatros Shipping Ltd.

Hamburg

Germany

Previous owners

1973 - 2000 Actinor Cruise AS, 0158 Oslo - Norway

2000 - 2002 Star Holding ANS

2002 - 2002 Crown Investment

2002 - 2004 Actinor Shipholding A/S M/S CROWN, care of V.Ship Leisure - Bahamas

2004 - 2006 TSS Albatros Shipping Ltd., Nassau - Bahamas

2006 - 2006 Albatros Ltd.

Sister ships

Black Watch (ex. Royal Viking Star)

Boudicca (ex. Royal Viking Sky)

Scrapper

07/2021 Beached at Alang - Turkey as Tros

Gabon - Call sign: TRAA2

Latest data adjustment

25 August 2021