Deep Volans 01

Westerschelde 03 October 2017

 

Deep Volans 02   Deep Volans 03   Deep Volans 05
Westerschelde 29/01/19   Westerschelde 17/04/20   Westerschelde 17/04/20

 

Name

DEEP VOLANS

Previous names

2008 - 2015 Ocean Wind 3

2016 - 2016 Volans

Type

Survey vessel - Crew Cat 48

Call sign

2BNH5

Flag

United Kingdom

Port of registry

North Shield

GT

21,5 t

Length

15,00 m

Breadth

6,50 m

Draught

Max: 1,30 m

Speed

Max: 28,0 knots

Cruising: 22,0 knots

Built

2008

Main engine

2x Caterpillar C9 diesel engines 510 hp

Propulsion

2x Fixed pitch propellers

Electric installations

12/24 Volt

110/230 Volt

Generators

1x Generator 6,5 kVA

1x Generator 10,7 kVA

Bollard pull

5,5 t

Deck area

6,40 x 10,50 m

68,25 m²

Number of passengers

12

Tank capacities

Fuel oil: 2.500 litres

Fresh water: 500 litres

Crew

3

Navigation equipment

Full Furuno package

Digital radar

Colour sounder

3D Nav Net chart/plotter system

Satellite compass

DGPS

2x VHF radio

Gmdss

4x Access for boat Port/Starboard/Aft/Bow - to include

Rescue zone - port/ starboard

Interchangeable bow section

Moon pools

FDW and AFT

Individual seating for 12 passengers & 3 crew

Manager

Deep B.V.

Johan van Hasseltweg 39d

1021 KN Amsterdam

The Netherlands

Operator

Deep B.V.

Previous owners

Ocean Wind Marine LTD

The Old School House

Old School Close

Red Row

Northumberland

NE61 5AU

United Kingdom

Latest data adjustment

18 September 2020