Deep Locus 01

Zeebrugge 15 May 2018

 

Deep Locus 03
15/05/18

 

Name

DEEP LOCUS

Previous names

Meriel D

Type

Catamaran - Coastal survey vessel and also suitable for offshore wind turbine transfers and operation and maintenance support services

Call sign

2BMQ7

Flag

United Kingdom

Port of registry

Lowestoft

GT

31 t

DWT

35 t

Length

16,00 m

Breadth

6,40 m

Draft

Max: 1,60 m

Speed

Max.: 25,0 knots

Built

2008

Builder

Lyme Boats Ltd.

Hull material

Aluminium catamaran

Main engine

2x Caterpillar C9 - 510 hp

Propulsion

Twin screw

Generators

4,5 kW service generator
1x Onan MDKBN 60 amp single phase, 100 amp inverter

Number of passengers

12

Tank capacities

Fuel: 3.100 litres

Lifting equipment

1x Palfinger PC2300 crane - SWL 900 kg with a reach of 4,10 m

Survey

Dedicated 3,00 m survey bench with 2x 19” racks

Hull mounted transducers for dual frequency echo sounder

2x Monopools for deployment of survey sensors

Accommodation

4x Twin cabins

Crew

2

Navigation equipment

2x Raymarine RD424 radars

ICOM M31 VHF

ICOM DSM 421

Raymarine 120 & C70 GPS/echo sounder/plotter

Raymarine 6002 Autopilot

Comar Class B AIS

CSI hemisphere v110 heading centre

Operator

Deep BV
Johan van Hasseltweg 39D

1021 KN, Amsterdam
The Netherlands

Owner

Deep BV

Latest data adjustment

13 June 2018