Argo I 02

Piraeus - Greece 17 June2014

 

Argo I 01
17/06/14

 

Name

ARGO I

Previous names

1976 - 1988 Maersk Plotter

1988 - 1988 Plotter

1988 - 12.1996 Augustea Otto

1996 - 04.2010 Argo II

Type

Offshore supply ship - Multi-purpose offshore support vessel

IMO-number

7432109

Call sign

5BZF2

Flag

Cyprus

Port of registry

Limassol

GT

1.602 t registered

DWT

1.636,27 t

NT

480 t registered

Length

65,52 m overall

60,00 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

14,02 m moulded

Draught

Max.: 4,98 m

Freeboard

938 mm

Depth

5,90 m to main deck

Speed

Max.: 12,0 knots

Cruising: 10,0 knots

Built

1976

Keel laid

08.03.1976

Date of completion

01.10.1976

Builder

Scheepswerf Waterhuizen J.pattje
Waterhuizen
The Netherlands

Yard number

299

Hull material

Steel

Watertight bulkheads

8

Main engine

2x MaK 6M-452AK - 6 cylinder 320 x 350 mm diesel engines each 1.600 hp

Manufacturer: MAK Maschinenbau GmbH

Propellers

2x Hundested controllable pitch propeller - 4 blades

Generators

3x Main diesel generatorsets Iveco-Aifo 8210SRM each 380 kVA

Emergency generator

1x Diesel generatorset Detroit diesel BV71N - 200 kVA

Thrusters

4x Bow tunnel thrusters each 275 bhp

1x Bow tunnel thruster 450 bhp

4x Stern tunnel thrusters each 275 bhp

Deck loading - Cargo capacities

Main deck load: 8,0 t/m²

Main deck area (useable): abt. 400 m²

Maximum deck load: 1.000 t

Mooring & anchoring systems

2x Aft capstans

1x Fore combined twin anchor windlass & Mooring winch

3x HHP Anchors, each 1.360 kg (1 spare)

2x 8 cables of anchor chain

Marpol

1x Oily water separator system in engine room

1x Sewage treatment plant (MARPOL Compliant)

1x Waste oil & garbage incinerator

Ballast tanks

23

Tank capacities

Fuel (MGO): 520 t

Fresh Water: 110 t

Ballast Water: 1.030 t

Life saving – Fire fighting

1x 6 Person rescue boat

6x 25 Person self righting liferafts

Life saving appliances for 40 persons

2x SART

1x Free Float EPIRB

Approved fire detection & alarm system

Centralized CO2 fire extinguishing system in engine room

Lifting equipment

1x 35T A-Frame c/w 20 t winch

1x Tel. Boom Crane - SWL 6,8 t @ 25,00m / 20 t @ 11,50m

1x Tel. Boom Crane - SWL 2 t @ 14,00 m / 6,5 t @2,50m

Accommodation

For 40 persons

2x Single cabins – Captain class

10x Single cabins – Client/Officer class

14x Double cabins – Crew/Techn. class

2x Combined Mess-rooms / Saloons

1x Office

1x Laudry

1x Hospital

Dynamic positioning system

Kongsberg Marine, SDP 21

RINA Approved – IMO Class II

3x DGPS with Satellite Corrections

2x Wind Sensors

3x MRUs

1x Kongsberg HiPAP-500

1x Bandak Light Taut Wire System

2x DPO Stations + 1x Portable Joystick

Navigation & communications

2x Radars

1x ECDIS

3x Gyroscopic compass

GMDSS approved system

Ship security alert system

1x Fleet 77 sat phone

1x Ku Band V-Sat system

Manager

Assodivers Underwater Contractors
69 Okeanidon & 38 Charilaou Trikoupi Str.
Elefsina

Greece

Operator

Universal Faith Shipping Co., Ltd.
1 Panteli Psyllou Str
Lythrodontas
Nicosia

Cyprus

Registered owner

Universal Faith Shipping Co., Ltd.

Latest data adjustment

29 August 2014