DP Galyna 01

Spijkenisse 22 February 2014

 

DP Galyna 02   DP Galyna 06   DP Galyna 07
Spijkenisse 04/03/14 Spijkenisse 10/04/16   Spijkenisse 12/0618

 

Name

DP GALYNA

Previous names

2008 - 06.2013 Siluna Ace - from Ace Link Holdings AS

Type

Offshore support vessel - Accommodation vessel

IMO-number

9295490

Call sign

C6EM9

Flag

Bahamas

Port of registry

Nassau

Previous flag

2008 - 2009 Sweden - Call sign: SDCQ

2009 - 2020 Malta, Valletta - Call sign: 9HA3328

GT

1.930 t

NT

602 t

DWT

120

Displacement

1.359 t

Length

70,10 m overall

Breadth

13,40 m moulded

Draught

3,00 m lightship

3,10 m operating

Air draft

17,20 m foldable mast

Depth

4,20 m to hull

Speed

13,5 knots

Built

2008

Launch date

26/11/2007

Delivery date

28/01/2008

Builder casco

Remontowa

Gdansk

Poland

Yard number: 1064/2

Builder rebuild

Holland Shipyards

Hardinxveld-Giessendam

The Netherlands

Hull material

Steel

Number of decks

2

Main engine

3x Volvo Penta - Diesel electric propulsion with exhaust gas cleaning 2.725 kW

Propulsion

2x Schottel STP 550 (Azimuth) 600 kW

Generators

5x Main diesel generatorsets each 600 kW

Emergency generator

1x Diesel generatorset 220 kW

Bow thrusters

1x 300 kW tunnel

1x 400 kW, retractable, 360° azimuthing

Stabilizers

2x Rolls Royce retractable fin stabilizers

Free deck space

± 120 m²

Additional equipment

Water maker, Sewage treatment, moonpool, 1MOB, 1 Fast Rescue Boat

Tank capacities

Fuel oil: 132 m³

Lub oil: 2,1 m³

Water ballast: 120 m³

Lifting equipment

1x Crane - SWL 1,2 t at 10,00 m

1x Crane - SWL 2,0 t at 10,00 m

Accommodation

  • 38 luxury cabins with bathrooms, for client use including TV and entertainment system

  • SPS Code for 60 POB including 40 client guests

  • SPS Exemption for 75 including 55 client guests

  • 2 offices with 7 desks with hard wired internet connection

  • Low noise level

  • Large restaurant, dayroom and smoking room

  • Large fitness area, professional hospital and laundry

  • Large Change Room with boots and clothes dryers

  • High catering standard

  • Professional service oriented crew

  • Wifi throughout the ship

Manager

Chevalier Floatels

Kootwijkerdijk 2

3774 JT Kootwijkerbroek

The Netherlands

Owner

Chevalier Floatels

Kootwijkerdijk 2

3774 JT Kootwijkerbroek

The Netherlands

Sister ships

DP Gezina

Latest data adjustment

31 May 2020