Dolphin 01

Spijkenisse 06 July 2016

 

Dolphin 02
Spijkenisse 31/07/19

 

 

 

 

 

 

Name

DOLPHIN

External Number

70-001

Previous names

1965 - 2002 Charles H Barrett

Type

Clyde class long range 70FT life boat - Rescue vessel

Call sign

PE9332

Flag

The Netherlands

Port of registry

Rotterdam

Displacement

89 t

Length

21,85 m

Breadth

5,55 m

Draught

2,80 m

Speed

11,5 knots

Built

1965

Refit: 2004 / 2007

Launch date

27.05.1965

Builder

Yarrow’s on the Clyde

United Kingdom

Yard number

Y2271

Hull material

Steel

Aluminium - Superstructure

Hull type

Double hull

Main engine

2x 8L3B Gardners engines each 230 bhp

Builder: L. Gardner & Sons Ltd., Manchester - United Kingdom

Propellers

2

Bow thruster

1x Kalkman 24 hp - 24 Volts, with remote control

Number of cabins

5

Tank capacities

Fresh water: 7.500 litres

Fuel oil: 12.270 litres

Navigation equipment

Compass: Seastrel + Simrad + Raymarine

Log: Autohelm ST60 + Compass

Echosounder: Autohelm ST60

VHF : Sailor RT144B + Sailor RT2048 + SSB

Radar: JRC Radar

Auto pilot: Autohelm ST8002

Plotter: Simrad NSS8 Multi = Seiwa MKII plus

Owner

W.F. van Noortwijk

The Netherlands

Previous owners

1965 - 2002 R.N.L.I. - Royal National Lifeboat Institution - United Kingdom

Latest data adjustment

31 May 2020