Zeefakkel 01

Spijkenisse 28 October 2012

 

Name

ZEEFAKKEL

Previous names

Hr. Ms. Zeefakkel

Type

Training ships

IMO-number

6122846

Call sign

PE4780

Flag

The Netherlands

Port of registry

Hellevoetsluis

GT

384 t

Length

45,38 m

Breadth

7,50 m

Draught

2,20 m

Built

1951

Keel laid

28.11.1949

Launch date

21.07.1950

Date of completion

16.03.1951

Builder

J. & K. Smit
Kinderdijk
The Netherlands

Hull material

Steel

Watertight bulkheads

1

Main engine

2x Stork Werkspoor - 4 stroke single acting 6 cylinder - total 1.200 hp

Built: 1980

Start type: Compressed air

Manufacturer: Stork Werkspoor Diesel, zwolle - The Netherlands

Propellers

2x Controllable pitch propellers

3 bladed

Electric installations

440/220 Volt

Generators

2x DAF - 6 cylinder at 1.800 rpm diesel generatorsets

Anchor equipment

2

Lifting equipment

1x Hydraulic Knuckle boom crane

Navigation & communications

1x VHF
2x Radars
1x GPS
1x Magnetic Compass

Owner

Stichting Zeekadetkorps Hellevoetsluis
Vaargeul 45
3224 CS Hellevoetsluis
The Netherlands

Latest data adjustment

11 July 2011