Zeeleeuw 01
Oostende 31 March 2011

 

Name

ZEELEEUW

Previous names

1977 - 2002 Loodsboot 2

Type

Vessel for marine research - training vessel

IMO-number

8424903

Call sign

ORBB

Flag

Belgium

Port of registry

Oostende

GT

625 t

NT

264 t

Length

55,26 m overall

Breadth

9,00 m overall

Draught

3,65 m

Speed

14,5 knots

Built

1977

Builder

Langerbrugge

Belgium

Main engine power

2x 596 kW

Crew

10

Operator

Agentschap voor Maritieme Dienstverlening en Kust (MDK)

Owner

Vloot - Rederij van de overheid
Sir Winston Churchillkaai, 2
8400 Oostende
Belgium

Renamed

2013 Mtafiti - KMFRI (Kenya Marine and Fisheries Research Institute), Mombasa - Kenya

Extra information

On May 3, 2013, the 'Zeeleeuw' transferred to the Republic of Kenya. The vessel will be deployed in Kenya for marine research and managed by the Kenya Marine and Fisheries Research Institute (KMFRI). The donation of the ship is part of the new cooperation agreement between VLIZ and KMFRI. 'Mtafiti', the new name, is Swahili for 'researcher'