Esperanza IMO 8404599 02
Spijkenisse, The Netherlands 08 May 2021

 

Esperanza IMO 8404599 03   Esperanza 01
Spijkenisse 14/07/21   Crete, Greece 06/06/06

 

 

 

 

 

 

Name

ESPERANZA

Previous names

10/1984 - 05/1998 Vikhr 4

05/1998 - 10/2000 Echo Fighter

10/2000 - 2002 Eco Fighter

2002 Esperanza

Type

Expedition - Research - Fire fighting ship

IMO-number

8404599

Call sign

PD6464

Flag

The Netherlands

Port of registry

Amsterdam

Previous flags

10/1984 U.S.S.R.

1992 Russian Federation

1993 ?

05/1985 Norway

09/1998 - 08/2000 Malta

GT

2.076 t registered

DWT

425 t

NT

621 t registered

Length

72,30 m overall

63,00 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

14,30 m

Draught

4,31 m

Depth

6,40 m

Speed

16,0 knots

Built

1984

Keel laid

16/11/1983

Launch date

02/1984

Date of completion

26/10/1984

Builder

Stocznia Polnocna

Ul. Marynarki Polskiej 177

80-958 Gdansk

Poland

Yard number

B98/04

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Single hull

Bulkheads

Transverse: 7

Main engine

2x Sulzer 16AV25/39 combustion engines 2.191 kW / 2.938.bhp

Builder: Wärtsilä Italia S.p.A.

Propelling

2x Alstom PH 950 / 4-R280 controllable pitch propellers

Builder: Alstom Power Sp. z o.o

Propulsion reduction gear

2x Zaklady Mechaniczne "Bumar-Labedy"

Generators

1x Wärtsilä 8L20 diesel generatorset 400 kW

Builder: Wärtsilä Italia S.p.A.

3x MaK/Caterpillar type 3064 diesel generatorsets

Builder: Caterpillar Inc.

Emergency generator

1x WALA H6 21ZPM31H6 diesel generatorset 125 kVA

Bow thruster

3x Alstom Power NI 6

Aviation facilities

Helipad

Accommodation

There are 19 multinational members of the crew, but up to 40 people can be on board including researchers, campaigners and scientists

Manager

Greenpeace International

Ottho Heldringstraat 5

1066 AZ Amsterdam

The Netherlands

Previous manager

Greenpeace International

Jollemanhof 15-17

1019 GW Amsterdam

The Netherlands

Operator

Greenpeace

Owner

Stichting Phoenix, Maastricht - The Netherlands

Care of Stichting Greenpeace Council

Amsterdam

The Netherlands

Previous owners

Russia Navy

Stichting Orca, Amsterdam - The Netherlands

Scrapped

12/02/2022 Arrived at Gijón, Spain for scrapping

Broken up since 21/02/2022

Latest data adjustment

13 March 2022