Unicastle 02

Malaga, Spain 05 March 2020

 

Unicastle 01
Malaga, Spain 05/02/20

 

 

 

 

 

 

Name

UNICASTLE

Previous names

1998 - 07/2002 Wilhelmine Oldendorff

07/2002 - 09/2003 Rio Topaz

09/2003 - 11/2005 Wilhelmine Oldendorff

11/2005 - 02/2006 Rio Topaz

02/2006 - 2017 Romuva

2017 - 07/2019 Laime

Type

Bulk carrier

IMO-number

9121912

Call sign

V2QR3

Flag

Antigua & Barbuda

Port of registry

St. John’s

Previous flags

1998 - 2005 Liberia, Monrovia

2005 - 2019 Lithuania, Klaipeda- Call sign: LYRY

GT

12.193 t

DWT

Summer: 17.786 t

NT

6.147 t

Length

141,35 m

Breadth

20,50 m

Draught

Max: 9,47 m

Depth

12,85 m

Speed

13,0 knots

Built

1998

Keel laid

01/11/1995

Date of completion

05/1998

Builder

PT PAL Indonesia Perwakilan Yard

Surabaja

Indonesia

Yard number

130

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Double hull

Main engine

1x Man-B&W 7S35MC - 2 stroke 7 cylinder combustion engine 4.900 kW - 6.650 hp

Builder: MAN B&W Diesel SE, Augsburg - Germany

Propellers

1x Controllable pitch propeller

Generators

3x Main diesel generatorsets each 828 kW

Bow thruster

630 kW

Number of holds

4

Cargo hold capacity

19.825 m³

Cargo gear

3x Deck cranes - SWL 25,0 t each

Registered owner

Laime Shipping Ltd.

c/o Astramar Transport Ltd.

SI, Katrinas dambis 14

LV-1045 Riga

Latvia

Previous names & owners

1998 - 07/2002 Wilhelmine Oldendorff - Rio Topaz Shipping Inc., Liberia

07/2002 - 09/2003 Rio Topaz - Rio Topaz Shipping Inc., Liberia

09/2003 - 11/2005 Wilhelmine Oldendorff - Rio Topaz Shipping Inc., Liberia

11/2005 - 02/2006 Rio Topaz - Rio Topaz Shipping Inc., Liberia

02/2006 - 2017 Romuva - Lithuanian Shipping Co., Lithuania

2017 - 07/2019 Laime - Laime Shipping Ltd. Antigua & Barbuda

Latest data adjustment

14 April 2020