Elena L 01

Antwerpen 09 July 2019

 

Name

ELENA L

Previous names

04/2001 - 11/1007 Merwedelta

11/2007 - 10/2014 Swegard

10/2014 - 10/2016 Elena

Type

General cargo ship - heavy cargo - Equipped for carriage of containers

Singedecker

Main products

Bulk- and grain cargoes, general cargoes, paper products, steel cargoes

IMO-number

9195901

Call sign

5BPL4

Flag

Cyprus

Port of registry

Limassol

Previous flags

04/2001 - 11/2007 The Netherlands, Werkendam - Call sign: PFCG

11/2007 - 10/2014 Finland, Helsinki - Call sign: OJNF

10/2014 - 10/2016 Antigua & Barbuda, St. John’s - Call sign: V2GP8

GT

2.997 t

DWT

Summer: 4.956 t

Winter: 4.800 t

NT

1.707 t

Number of 20ft containers

In hold: 120

On hatch: 104

Total: 224

Length

94,96 m overall

90,05 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

13,17 m

Draught

6,20 m moulded

Air draft

24,80 m

Depth to main deck

7,15 m moulded

Speed

11,5 knots

Built

2001

Keel laid

2005/1998

Launch date

30/10/2001

Date of completion

05/04/2001

Builder casco

Damen Shipyards Galati (Santierul Naval Damen Galati S.A.)

Galati

Romania

Yard number: 963

Builder completion

Damen Shipyard Hoogezand

Hoogezand

Foxhol

The Netherlands

Yard number: 756

Hull material

Steel

Watertight compartments

5

Movable bulkheads

2x Grain bulkhead with 13 stowage positions

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

1x Mak 8M25 - 4 stroke single acting 8 cylinder 255 x 400 mm combustion engine 2.400 kW / 3.261 hp at 750 rpm

Built: 2001

Builder: M.A.K. Caterpillar, Kiel - Germany

Propellers

1x Screw propeller controllable pitch

Electric installations

Power voltage: 400 Volt

Lighting voltage: 220 Volt

Frequency: 50 Hz

Shaft generator

1x 565 kVA - 452 kW

Generators

2x Caterpillar main diesel generatorsets each 181 kVA - 145 kW - 213 hp

Emergency generator

1x Caterpillar diesel generatorset 77 kVA - 62 kW - 95 hp

Bow thruster

1x Fixed pitch propeller type fishtail - Output 300 kW

Number of holds

1x Boxshaped hold narrowing fore and aft

Dimensions: 67,54 x 11,00 x 8,45 m

Hold capacity

Grain: 6.180 m³ / 218.245 ft³

Weather deck hatch covers

Steel pontoon hatches with 1 gantry crane

Dimensions: 67,54 x 11,00 m

Hold ventilation

Electrical driven: 6 air-changes hour

Max permitted loads

Tanktop: 19,0 t/m²

Hatch cover: 1,6 t/m²

Tank capacities

Fuel oil IFO: 327,02 m³

Marine gas oil MGO: 36,75 m³

Potable water: 44,63 m³

Water ballast: 1.586,62 m³

Anchor equipment

Length: 470,00 m

Cargo gear

Gearless

Accommodation

For Captain and Crew of a total 10 persons with heating, ventilation and air-conditioning

Manager

Lohmann Bereederungen G.m.b.H. & Co. K.G.

Boschstraße 15

49733 Haren (Ems)

Germany

Previous managers

04/2001 - 11/2007 Rederij Chr. Kornet & Zonen B.V., Werkendam - The Netherlands

11/2007 - 01/2011 Rettig Group Ltd. Bore, Turku - Finland

01/2011 - 10/2014 Bore Ltd., Helsinki - Finland

Owner

Hermann Lohmann Schifffahrt G.m.b.H. & Co. KG

Boschstraße 15

49733 Haren (Ems)

Germany

Previous names & owners

04/2001 - 11/2007 Merwedelta - Scheepvaartonderneming Merwedelta C.V., Werkendam - The Netherlands

11/2007 - 01/2011 Swegard - Rettig Group Ltd. Bore, Turku - Finland

01/2011 - 10/2014 Swegars - Bore Ltd., Helsinki - Finland

10/2014 - 10/2016 Elena - Hermann Lohmann Schifffahrt G.m.b.H. & Co. KG, 49733 Haren (Ems) - Germany

Latest data adjustment

23 March 2020