Bow Diamond 01

Antwerpen 31 December 2019

 

Bow Diamond 02
Antwerpen 31/12/19

 

 

 

 

 

 

Name

BOW DIAMOND

Previous names

05/2011 - 2016 Atlantic Carrier

2001 - 05/2011 BBC Peru

02/2011 Atlantic Carrier

Type

Multi-purpose dry cargo ship - Equipped for carriage of containers - Strengthened for heavy cargo

IMO-number

9210323

Call sign

ZDPP6

Flag

Gibraltar

Port of registry

Gibraltar

Previous flags

2001 - 2017 Antigua & Barbuda, St. John’s - Call sign: V2AK1

GT

6.204 t

DWT

Summer: 7.644 t

NT

2.900 t

Number of 20ft containers

371

Container capacity 14t

23

Length

107,71 m overall

102,10 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

18,20 m extreme

Draught

Max: 7,50 m

Freeboard

2.612 mm

Depth

10,00 m

Speed

Max: 14,3 knots

Built

2001

Keel laid

10/07/2000

Launch date

06/10/2000

Delivery date

20/01/2001

Builder

Stocznia Gdanska Grupa Stoczni Gdynia S.A.

Poland

Yard number

8203/9

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Single hull, double bottom

Bulkheads

5

Number of decks

2

Main engine

1x MAN-B&W 8L32/40 - 8 cylinder combustion engine 3.840 kW at 750 rpm

Propellers

1x Controllable pitch propeller

Boilers

1x Thermal oil heater, exhaust heated

1x Thermal oil heater, oil fired

Shaft generator

500 kVA

Generators

2x Scania DI 14 diesel generatorsets each 375 kW

1x Scania DI 9 diesel generatorsets 177 kW

Bow thruster

1x 350 kW

Number of holds

2

Cargo hold capacity

Grain & Bale: 10.547,5 m³

Number of hatches

2

Hatch 1: 18,90 x 15,60 m

Hatch 2: 44,10 x 15,00 m

Hatches type

Folding, weathertight

Tank capacities

Ballast: 2.528,5 m³

Diesel oil: 100 m³

Lub oil: 35 m³

Fuel oil: 500 m³

Fresh water: 60 m³

Anchor equipment

Length: 526,00 m

Diameter: 48 mm

Cargo gear

2x Cranes - SWL 80,0 t each

Crew size

15

Manager

Held Bereederungs GmbH & Co. KG

Boschstraße 21

49733 Haren

Germany

Registered owner

Bow Shipmanagement UG (haftungsbeschränkt) & Co. KG

Latest data adjustment

03 March 2020