Vestvind 01

Westerschelde 01 September 2019

 

Vestvind 03   Vestvind 04   Vestvind IMO 9750579 06   Vestvind IMO 9750579 07
Westerschelde 11/07/19   Westerschelde 11/07/19   Westerschelde 20/06/19   Westerschelde 30/03/19

 

 

 

 

 

 

Vestvind IMO 9750579 08
Westerschelde 10/12/19

 

 

 

 

 

 

Name

VESTVIND

Previous names

2016 - 2017 Vir Varenya

Type

Deck cargo ship - Single deck - Heavy load carrier

IMO-number

9750579

Call sign

CQEN6

Flag

Portugal

Port of registry

Madeira

Previous flags

2016 - 2017 India - Call sign: AWHN

2017 - 2020 Antigua & Barbuda, St. John’s - Call sign: V2GZ9

GT

7.175 t

DWT

10.238 t

NT

2.153 t

Length

130,00 m overall

124,53 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

24,99 m

Draught

Max: 5,22 m

Freeboard

1.110 mm

Depth

6,30 m

Speed

10,9 knots

Built

2016

Keel laid

29/05/2014

Launch date

22/05/2015

Date of completion

20/04/2016

Builder

Nantong Tong Mao Shipbuilding Co., Ltd.

Nantong

China

Yard number

TM1314

Hull material

Steel

Main engine

2x MAN-B&W 6L21/31 - 4 stroke 6 cylinder 207 x 380 mm combustion engines total 4.080 kW / 5.548 bhp at 800 rpm

Propellers

2x Fixed pitch mono-block propellers

Boilers

2x Auxiliary boiler, composite

Generators

3x Volvo Penta D13 main diesel generatorsets each 368 kW

Emergency generator

1x Volvo Penta D7A T diesel generatorset 175 kW

Bow thruster

1x 420 kW

Cargo deck

106,10 x 25,00 m

Deck strength

20,0 t/m²

Tank capacities

Ballast: 10.514 m³

Anchor equipment

Length: 550,00 m

Diameter: 52 mm

Commerical manager

Vestvind I GmbH Co., KG

Am Kaiserkai 69

20457 Hamburg

Germany

ISM manager

Peter Döhle Schiffahrts-KG

Elbchaussee 370

22609 Hamburg

Germany

Registered owner

Vestvind I GmbH Co., KG

Am Kaiserkai 69

20457 Hamburg

Germany

Previous names & owners

2016 - 2017 Vir Varenya - K Steamship Agencies Pvt Ltd., Maumbai - India

Latest data adjustment

17 September 2021