Bjoernoe IMO 9342140 03

Westerschelde 10 June 2020

 

Bjoernoe 01   Bjoernoe 02
Antwerpen 18/12/19   Antwerpen 18/12/19

 

 

 

 

 

 

Name

BJOERNOE

Previous names

02/2007 - 04/2017 Balticdiep

Type

Multi-purpose dry cargo ship - Equipped for carriage of containers - Strengthened for heavy cargo

IMO-number

9342140

Call sign

5BRP4

Flag

Cyprus

Port of registry

Limassol

Previous flags

05/2007 - 09/2010 Portugal, Madeira - Call sign: CQOG

09/2010 - 04/2017 The Netherlands, Groningen - Call sign: PCFD

GT

4.102 t

DWT

Summer: 5.490 t

NT

1.851 t

Number of 20ft containers

On hatches: 111

In hold: 168

Total: 279

Number of 40ft containers

On hatches: 51

In hold: 60

Total: 111

Container capacity 14t

241

Length

106,86 m overall

100,62 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

15,20 m moulded

Draught

Summer: 5,25 m fully laden

Air draft

26,00 m in ballast

Depth

6,60 m moulded to main deck

Speed

Max: 12,0 knots

Built

2007

Keel laid

30/06/1994

Launch date

22/11/2006

Date of completion

15/05/2007

Builder casco

Societatea Comerciala Severnav S.A.

Drobeta-Turnu Severin

Rumania

Yard number: 6620002

Builder completion

Bodewes Scheepswerven B.V.

Hoogezand

The Netherlands

Yard number: 662

Hull material

Steel

Movable bulkheads

2

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

1x MaK 6M25 - 4 stroke single acting 6 cylinder 255 x 400 mm combustion engine 1.980 kW / 2.692 bhp at 750 rpm

Manufacturer: Caterpillar Motoren GmbH & Co. KG, Kiel - Germany

Propellers

1x Controllable pitch propeller - aft at 221 rpm

Boilers

1x Auxiliary boiler, oil/gas fired

Shaft generator

1x 350 kW

Generators

1x Sisu Diesel 634 DSBIG - 4 stroke 6 cylinder 111 x 145 mm diesel engine 200 kW coupled with generator 140 kW

Emergency generator

1x Sisu Diesel 634 DSBIG diesel generatorset 150 kW

Bow thruster

1x Tunnel thruster 300 kW / 408 bhp, forward

Number of holds

2x Boxshaped

Hold 1: 37,50 x 12,65 x 8,99 m (29,25 m length without narrowings)

Hold 2: 37,50x 12,65x 8,99 m (35,75 m length without narrowings)

Cargo hold capacity

Grain:

Hold 1abt. 4.095 m³ / 144.577 ft³

Hold 2abt. 4.269 m³ / 150.696 ft³

Total abt. 8.664 m³ / 295.273 ft³

Hold ventilation

6x Air changes per hour

Number of hatches

2

Hatch 1: 37,50 x 12,65 m

Hatch 2: 37,50 x 12,65 m

Hatch type

Pontoon type, 12 pcs (operated by gantry crane)

Max permitted loads

Tanktop: 15,0 t/m²

Hatchcover: 1,75 t/m²

Tank capacities

HFO: 212 m³

MGO: 68 m³

Fresh water: 36 m³

Water ballast: 2.887 m³

Anchor equipment

Length: 467,50 m

Diameter: 36 mm

Crew size

10

Manager

Schulte & Bruns GmbH & Co. KG

D-26871 Papenburg

Germany

Previous managers

05/2007 - 04/2017 Feederlines B.V., Groningen - The Netherlands

04/2017 Hartmann Dry Cargo Germany GmbH & Co. KG, Leer - Germany

Registered owner

Coastal-Bulker UG (haftungsbeschränkt) & Co. MS "PAPENBURG" KG

Germany

Previous names & owners

05/2007 - 04/2017 Balticdiep - Beheermaatschappij Balticdiep B.V., Groningen - The Netherlands

Latest data adjustment

16 February 2020