Vidfoss 01

Florø, Norway 09 June 2019

 

Vidfoss 02
Florø, Norway 09/06/19

 

 

 

 

 

 

Name

VIDFOSS

Previous names

1990 - 1992 Ice Clipper

1992 - 11/1993 San Carlos Pride

11/1993 - 02/2014 Ice Bird

Type

General cargo (single deck) - Refrigerated cargo carriage - Container carriage

IMO-number

8915524

Call sign

LADP8

Flag

Norway

Port of registry

Tromsø

Previous flags

Cayman Islands

2012 - 2017 Antigua & Barbuda, St. John’s - Call sign: V2QK4

GT

3.625 t

DWT

Summer: 3.546 t

NT

1.952 t

Number of 20ft containers

42

Reefer capacity

7

Length

92,90 m overall

84,37 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

15,37 m extreme

15,10 m moulded

Draught

Max: 5,60 m

Depth

10,50 m

Speed

13,2 knots

Built

1990

Keel laid

02/01/1990

Launch date

04/05/1990

Date of completion

18/10/1990

Builder

Århus Flydedok AS (Aarhus Dockyard Ltd.)
Århus
Denmark

Yard number

193

Hull material

Steel

Main engine

1x MAB-B&W 6S26MC - 6 cylinder combustion engine 2.190 kW / 3.005 hp

Propellers

1x Controllable pitch propeller

Boilers

1x Auxiliary boiler, oil/gas fired

Generators

3x Cummins KTA19-M3/ main diesel generatorsets

Emergency generator

1x Valmet 611DG diesel generatorset

Bow thruster

315 kW

Reefer capacity

5.130 m³

Tank capacities

Ballast: 681,4 m³

Anchor equipment

Length: 470,00 m

Diameter: 38 mm

Cargo gear

2x Cranes - SWL 4,0 t each

Manager

Eimskip Island EHF
Korngardar 2
104 Reykjavik
Iceland

Operator

Eimskip Norway AS
Havnegata 21
8400 Sortland
Norway

Owner

Goda Line Limited
CMT Corporate Services Limited
60 Nevis Street
St John's
Antigua

Latest data adjustment

11 September 2019