Kerli 01

Westerschelde 07 June 2016

 

Kerli 02   Kerli 03
07/06/16   07/06/16

 

Name

KERLI

Previous names

1996 - 01/1997 Saar Valencia

01/1997 - 09/2003 A.B. Valencia

09/2003 - 05/2014 AB Valencia

05/2014 - 05/2014 Kerli

05/2014 - 06/2014 A.B. Valencia

Type

General dry cargo ship - Equipped for carriage of containers - Strengthened for heavy cargo

IMO-number

9125695

Call sign

9HA3660

Flag

Malta

Port of registry

Valletta

Previous flags

Antigua and Barbuda, St. John’s

GT

2.844 t

DWT

Summer: 4.211 t

NT

1.568 t

Number of 20ft containers

In hold: 117
On hatch: 104

Total: 221

Reefer capacity

12

Length

89,77 m overall

84,95 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

13,17 m extreme

Draught

5,68 m

Depth

7,15 m

Speed

11,5 knots

Built

1996

Keel laid

06/07/1995

Launch date

22/07/1996

Date of completion

01/12/1996

Builder casco

Santierul Naval Galati S.A.
Romania

yard number: 903

Builder completion

B.V. Scheepswerf Damen Hoogezand
The Netherlands

Yard number: 715

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Double hull

Movable bulkheads

2x Movable, max 3 compartments

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

1x Deutz KHD SBV 9M628 - 9 cylinder diesel engine 1.800 kW / 2.447 hp

Propellers

1x Controllable pitch propeller

Generators

2x Scania DS9 main diesel generatorsets

1x Sisu diesel 420 DSG main diesel generatorset

Bow thruster

1x Fixed pitch propeller 300 kW

Number of holds

1x Boxshaped hold

62,48 x 11,00 x 8,44 m

Hold capacity

Grain: 202.000 ft³ / 5.720 m³

Hold ventilation

Elec. driven 6 air changes per hour

Number of hatches

10 steel pontoon hatches with 1 gantry crane

62,48 x 11,00 m

Tank capacities

Ballast: 1626,99 m³

IFO: 235,58 m³

MGO: 37,29 m³

Potable water: 41,44 m³

Anchor equipment

Length: 220,00 m

Diameter: 36 mm

Manager

Hansa Ship Management OÜ
Ahtri 12
10151 Tallinn
Estland

Registered owner

HS Kerli OÜ

Latest data adjustment

04 March 2018