Kertu IMO 9344368 01

Brugge 02 March 2021

 

Kertu IMO 9344368 06   Kertu IMO 9344368 05   Kertu IMO 9344368 07
Brugge 02/03/21   Brugge 02/03/21   Brugge 02/03/21

 

 

 

 

 

 

Name

KERTU

Previous names

2005 - 2015 Frida

Type

Multi-purpose dry cargo and container carrier - Strengthened for heavy cargoes

IMO-number

9344368

Call sign

9HA4046

Flag

Malta

Port of registry

Valletta

Previous flags

Sweden

Antigua & Barbuda, St. John’s - Call sign: V2BH8

GT

3.610 t

DWT

4.800 t

NT

1.783 t

Number of 20ft containers

367

Length

100,71 m overall

95,39 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

15,20 m overall

Draught

Summer: 5,88 m

Depth

7,30 m moulded

Speed

12,3 knots

Built

2005

Keel laid

17/12/2004

Launch date

20/05/2005

Date of completion

25/07/2005

Builder

JSC Rousse Shipyard

Bulgaria

Yard number

872

Hull material

Shipbuilding steel (standard)

Hull type

Single hull partly double bottom (e.g. interrupted in way of machinery space)

Watertight bulkheads

5

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

1x MaK 8M25 - 4 stroke single acting 8 cylinder 255 x 400 mm combustion engine 2.400 kW / 3.263 hp at 750 rpm

Builder: Caterpillar Motoren GmbH & Co. KG

Propellers

1x Controllable pitch propeller - aft at 185 rpm

Boilers

1x A.C.V. Nederland B.V. water heater, oil fired - 5,0 bar
Heating surface: 13,0 m²

1x MP Rohrverformungstechnik GmbH water heater. Exhaust gas heated - 6,0 bar

Heating surface 53,0 m²

Electric installations

2 x plant 380/220 V - 270 kVA

1 x plant 380 V - 550 kVA

1 x plant 380 V - 88 kVA

1 x plant 24 V - 145 Ah

1 x plant 24 V - 160 Ah

Shaft generator

1x 440 kW / 550 kVA

Generators

2x MAN D2866LXE - 4 stroke 6 cylinder 128 x 155 mm diesel engines each 250 kW connected with generators each 219 ekW / 270 kVA

Emergency generator

1x Diesel generatorset 88 kVA

Batteries

2x Batteries for automation each 160 Ah

Compressed air receivers

2 x receivers each 250 litres - 30,0 bar

1 x receiver 125 litres - 30,0 bar

1 x receiver 30 litres - 30,0 bar

1 x receiver 10 litres - 30,0 bar

Bow thruster

1x Tunnel thruster 220 kW / 299 bhp, forward

Number of holds

2

Hold 1: 31,40 x 12,78 x 8,30 m

Hold 2: 31,85 x 12,78 x 8,30 m

Cargo hold capacity

6.570 m³ / 232.000 ft³

Number of hatches

2

Hatch 1: 27,60 x 13,10 m

Hatch 2: 32,20 x 13,10 m

Anchor equipment

3x Anchors weight each 2.460 kg

Chain Length 467,50 m

Lifting equipment

1x Gantry

Crew

10

Manager

Hansa Shipping OU

Ahtri 12

10151 Tallinn

Estonia

Owner

Hansa Shipping Ltd.

Malta

Latest data adjustment

29 April 2021