Eemslift Ellen 01

Westerschelde 07 July 2017

 

Eemslift Ellen 02   Eemslift Ellen 03
Antwerpen 07/07/17   Antwerpen 28/08/18

  

Name

EEMSLIFT ELLEN

Previous names

03/2014 - 01/2017 Indian Dawn

Type

General cargo ship - Heavycargo - Container ship - Open top vessel

IMO-number

9671474

Call sign

PCUU

Flag

The Netherlands

Port of registry

Delfzijl

Previous flags

03/2014 - 01/2017 The Netherlands, Urk - Call sign: PCUU

GT

5.460 t

DWT

Summer: 4.200 t

DWCC

Summer/winter: 3.800 t

NT

1.638 t

Displacement

8.268 t

Number of 20ft containers

In hold: 124

On deck: 137

Total: 261

Length

111,60 m overall

102,00 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

16,94 m extreme

16,40 m moulded

Draught

Summer: 5,94 m

Keel to top mast

34,00 m

Freeboard

418 mm

Depth

9,30 m to main deck

Speed

Max.: 18,0 knots

Service: 16,5 knots

Built

2014

Launch date

2013

Date of completion

26/03/2014

Delivery date

28/05/2014

Builder casco

Partner Sp.z.o.o.
Szczecin (Stettin)
Poland

Builder completion

Hartman Marine Shipbuilding B.V.
Urk
The Netherlands

Yard number

122

Hull material

Steel

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

1x MaK 8M32C - 4 stroke single acting 8 cylinder 320 x 480 mm combustion engine 4.000 kW / 5.435 hp at 600 rpm

Built: 19/06/2013

Builder: Caterpillar Motoren GmbH & Co. KG, Kiel - Germany

Propellers

1x Screw propeller controllable pitch - aft at 173 rpm

Shaft generator

1x 875 kVA - 700 kW

Generators

2x Main diesel generatorset each 500 kVA - 400 kW - 579 hp

Emergency generator

1x Diesel generatorset 149 kVA - 119 kW - 198 hp

Bow thruster

1x 300 kW, forward

1x 300 kW, aft

Number of holds

1

Lower hold dimensions: 45,20 x 11,50 m

Tween deck dimensions: 63,50 x 12,00 m

Hold height: 10,55 m

Total capacity of holds

Grain: 6.770 m³ / 239.000 ft³

Hold floor surface

1.310 m²

Deck floor surface

1.529 m²

Number of hatches

1

66,00 x 12,00 m - Open Top

Max permitted loads

Tanktop: 15,0 t/m²

Tanktop forward: 25,0 t/m²

Tween deck pontoons: 3,5 t/m²

Fixed tween decks for and aft: 15,0 t/m²

Hatch covers: 3,0 t/m²

Steel decks on weather deck: 3,5 - 4,5 t/m²

Stability pontoon: 1,0 t/m²

Tank capacities

Heavy fuel oil:530 m³

Marine gas oil: 65 m³

Lubricating oil: 15 m³

Fresh water:35 m³

Ballast water: 3.460 m³

Cargo gear

2x NMF cranes - SWL 150 t each

Load/Outreach:

150 t / 4,0-16,0 m

120 t / 4,0-19,0 m

95 t / 4,0-24,0 m

80t / 4,0-28,0 m

Tandem load: 300 t

Manager

Amasus Shipping B.V.
Abel Tasmanplein 4
9934 GD Delfzijl
The Netherlands

Previous managers

Abis Shipping Company B.V., Harlingen - The Netherlands

Registered owner

Eemslift Ellen BV
Delfzijl
The Netherlands

Previous names & owners

03/2014 - 01/2017 Indian Dawn - Hartman Beheer 003 B.V., Urk- The Netherlands

Latest data adjustment

28 February 2018