Ayr 01

Antwerpen 20 July 2017

 

Ayr 02
20/07/17

 

Name

AYR

Previous names

2009 - 07.2011 Wilson Ayr

Type

Multi-purpose dry cargo ship - Equipped for carriage of containers - Strengthened for heavy cargo

Box sid

IMO-number

9313711

Call sign

9HSU9

Flag

Malta

Port of registry

Valletta

GT

2.451 t

DWT

Summer: 3.604,49 t

DWCC

Summer: 3.450 t pending on bunkers

Winter: 3.250 t pending on bunkers

NT

1.033 t

Number of 20ft containers

20 on hatch 2

Length

88,30 m overall

85,29 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

12,50 m extreme

12,40 m moulded

Draught

Summer: 5,14 m

Winter: 4,97 m

Air draft

23,65 m keel/mast

15,50 m keel/mast down

Depth

6,70 m

Speed

Service: 10,5 knots

Max.: 14,4 knots

Built

2009

Keel laid

27.08.2003

Launch date

13.11.2008

Date of completion

20.01.2009

Builder

Slovenske Lodenice Komarno A.S.
Komarno

Slovakia

Yard number

2112

Hull material

Steel

Movable bulkheads

2 in 9 positions

Main engine

1x Wärtsilä W6 L20 - 4 stroke 6 cylinder diesel engine 1.216 kW

Builder: Wärtsilä Diesel Oy, Vaasa - Finland

Propellers

1x Fixed propeller

Boilers

1x Auxiliary boiler, oil/gas fired 1(Hot water heater)

Generators

1x Sisu diesel 620 DSBIG diesel generatorset 96 kW

1x Sisu diesel 645 DSBIG diesel generatorset 172 kW

Emergency generator

1x Sisu diesel 420 DSRG diesel generatorset 93 kW

Bow thruster

1x 130 kW

Number of holds

2

Hold 1: 25,20 x 10,10 x 7,77 m
Hold 2: 31,75 x 10,10 x 7,77 m

Cargo hold capacity

Bale/grain: 159.444 ft³ - 3.970 m³

Number of hatches

2

Hatch 1: 25,20 x 10,10 m

Hatch 2: 31,75 x 10,10 m

Hatch type

Mc Gregor folding type

Max. permitted loads

Tanktop: 15,0 t/m²

Hatch cover: 1,6 t/m²

Tank capacities

Ballast: 1.377,3 m³

Anchor equipment

Length: 467,50 m

Diameter: 30 mm

Cargo gear

Gearless

Manager

Vertom-Bojen Bereederungs GmbH & Co. KG
Borgwardring 80
26802 Moormerland
Germany

Registered owner

Vertom-Bojen Schiffahrts MS "HAYO UNKEN" GmbH & Co. KG
Germany

Latest data adjustment

15 August 2016