Burgtor 01

Westerschelde 28 January 2017

 

Burgtor 02
28/01/17

 

Name

BURGTOR

Previous names

1989 - 11.1993 Port Lima

11.1993 - 12.1994 Mellum

12.1994 - 07.2004 Lady Linda

Type

General dry cargo ship - Strengthened for heavy cargo

IMO-number

8801113

Call sign

V2OR7

Flag

Antigua & Barbuda

Port of registry

St. John's

GT

2.351 t

DWT

Summer: 3.398 t incl. bulkheads

DWCC

Summer/winter: 3.200 t

NT

1.206 t

Number of 20ft containers

138

Length

87,00 m overall

82,10 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

13,00 m extreme

Draught

5,07 mm

Air draft

21,50 m in ballast

Depth

7,10 m moulded

Speed

Max.: 13,9 knots

Service: 11,0 knots

Built

1989

Keel laid

11.07.1988

Launch date

01.01.1989

Date of completion

31.03.1989

Builder

ENVC - Estaleiros Navais de Viana do Castelo, S.A.
Portugal

Yard number

150

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Double hull

Movable bulkheads

2x Movable Units - Various positions

Main engine

1x Alpha-MAN B&W 8L23/30 DKV - 4 stroke 8 cylinder diesel engine 1.080 kW / 1.468 bhp

Propellers

1x Controllable pitch propeller

Shaft generator

1x 215 kW

Generators

2x Cummins 6CT8.3 G main diesel generatorsets each 120 kW

Emergency generator

1x Cummins 6BT5.9 G diesel generatorset 90 kVA

Bow thruster

150 hp

Number of holds

1

57,40 x 10,20 x 8,01m

Cargo hold capacity

4.530 m³ / 160.500 ft³

Deck dimension

57,40 x 10,20 m

Hatch cover type

Kvaerner type

Max permitted loads

Tanktop: 10,0 t/m³

Deck: 1,5 t/m²

Tank capacities

Ballast: 1.693,65 m³

Anchor equipment

Length: 550,00 m

Diameter: 32 mm

Manager

Reederei Erwin Strahlmann GmbH & Co. KG
Schleusenstraße 10
25541 Brunsbüttel
Germany

Operator

R.E.S. Chartering GmbH
Fuhlentwiete 10
20355 Hamburg
Germany

Registered owner

Roland Second Maritime GmbH & Co. KG
Germany

Previous names & owners

1989 - 1993 Port Lima - Portugal, Lisbon - Portline Transportes Maritimos Internacionais S.A.

1993 - 1994 Mellum - Antigua & Barbuda, St. John's - Briese Schiffahrts. GmbH MS Mellum

1994 - 2004 Lady Linda - Cyprus, Limassol - Lady Linda Shipping Co

Latest data adjustment

23 June 2017