Amadeus Amethist 05

Terneuzen 21 August 2017

 

Amadeus Amethist 01 Amadeus Amethist 02   Amadeus Amethist 03   Amadeus Amethist 04
Antwerpen 01/06/16 Antwerpen 01/06/16 Antwerpen 01/06/16 Antwerpen 01/06/16

 

Amadeus Amethist 06   Amadeus Amethist 07   Amadeus Amethist 08
Antwerpen 09/07/19   Antwerpen 09/07/19   Antwerpen 14/07/19

 

 

 

 

 

 

Name

AMADEUS AMETHIST

Previous names

12/2000 - 04/2003 Crescent Seine

04/2003 - 01/2016 RMS Logona

Type

General cargo ship - Heavycargo - Equipped for carriage of containers

IMO-number

9223435

Call sign

PDDW

Flag

The Netherlands

Port of registry

Alkmaar

Previous flags

12/2000 - 04/2003 Antigua & Barbuda, St. John's - Call sign: V2PM6

04/2003 - 01/2016 Antigua & Barbuda, St. John's - Call sign: V2PM9

GT

1.898 t

DWT

Summer: 2.688 t

DWCC

Summer: 2.530 t

Winter: 2.470 t

NT

997

Number of 20ft containers

On deck: 24

In hold: 56

Total: 80

Reefer capacity

No reefers

Length

88,00 m overall

84,98 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

11,41 m moulded

Draught

Max.: 4,09 m

Air draft

6,26 m

3,00 m in ballast

Forecastle

8,74 m

Quarterdeck

15,04 m

Freeboard

1.015 mm

Depth

5,40 m

Built

2000

Keel laid

07/03/2000

Launch date

01/09/2000

Delivery date

29/12/2000

Builder casco

Daewoo Mangalia Heavy Industries S.A.

Mangalia

Romania

yard number: 1028

Builder completion

Bodewes Scheepswerf Volharding Foxhol B.V.,

Foxhol

Scheepswervenweg 14

9607 PX Hoogezand

The Netherlands

Yard number: 366

Hull material

Shipbuilding steel (higher tensile)

Hull type

Double bottom

Watertight compartments

5

Movable bulkheads

2 off with 10 positions

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

1x Deutz MWM SBV6M628 - 4 stroke single acting 6 cylinder 240 x 280 mm combustion engine 1.678 hp / 1.235 kW at 1.000 rpm

Built: 2000

Manufacturer: Deutz MWM Motoren-Werke Mannheim AG, Mannheim - German Federal Republic

Propellers

1x Screw propeller solid - aft at 283 rpm

Right handed, with propeller nozzle

Electric installations

Power voltage: 380 V

Lighting voltage: 220 V

Frequency: 50 Hz

Generators

2x Valmet 620 DSG diesel generatorsets each 120 kVA - 96 kW - 150 hp

Emergency generator

1x Valmet 320 DSG diesel generatorsets 53 kVA - 42 kW - 72 hp

Compressed air receivers

2x Receivers each 125 litres - 30,0 bar

Bow thruster

1x Transverse thruster, forward

Number of holds

1

60,10 x9,00 x 6,85 m

Total capacity of holds

3.817 m³

Timber

Abt.: 3.400 /3.500 m³

Cargo hatchways

1

61,60 x 9,00 m

Hatch covers

Steel pontoon type - Handled by Gantry Crane

Load of pontoons

1,5 t/m²

Strength tanktop

15,0 t/m²

Ventilation

6x / electric

Tank capacities

Fuel oil: 121 m³

Fresh water: 43 m³

Water ballast: 1.542 m³

Anchor equipment

3x Anchors weight each 1.590 kg

Length: 412,50 m

Diameter: 34 mm

Crew size

8

Manager

De Bock Maritiem B.V.

Edisonweg 7

821 BN Alkmaar

Alkmaar

The Netherlands

Previous managers

12/2000 - 01/2016 Shipcom Bereederungs G.m.b.H. & Co. Betriebs K.G., Duisburg - Germany

Owner

Amethist B.V.

Alkmaar

The Netherlands

Registered owner

Amaq B.V.

Edisonweg 7

1821 BN Alkmaar

The Netherlands

Previous names & owners

12/2000 - 04/2003 Crescent Seine - Rhein-Nord-Ostsee Befrachtungs G.m.b.H., Duisburg - Germany

04/2003 - 01/2016 RMS Logona - Shipcom Bereederungs G.m.b.H. & Co. Betriebs K.G., Duisburg - Germany

Remarks

31/05/16 - 22:30 Collided with bridge at Ingenieur Menneslaan in Albertkanaal, Antwerp - Belgium

Vessel got stuck under the bridge, suffering heavy damaged

Repair follows at shipyard Royal Niestern Sander B.V., Delfzijl - The Netherlands

Latest data adjustment

30 March 2020