Amadeus Aquamarijn 01

Antwerpen 03 May 2016

 

Amadeus Aquamarijn 02   Amadeus Aquamarijn 03
03/05/16   Westerschelde 20/09/16

 

Name

AMADEUS AQUAMARIJN

Previous names

2000 - 04.2003 Crescent Rhine

04.2003 - 01.2016 RMS Rhenus

Type

General cargo ship - Heavycargo - Equipped for carriage of containers

IMO-number

9223423

Call sign

PDDX

Flag

The Netherlands

Port of registry

Alkmaar

Previous flags

12.2000 - 01.2016 Antigua & Barbuda, St. John's - Call sign: V2OM8

GT

1.898 t

DWT

Summer: 2.688 t

NT

997 t

Number of 20ft containers

On deck: 24

In hold: 56

Total: 80

Length

88,00 m overall

84,98 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

11,41 m moulded

Draught

Max.: 4,09 m

Depth

5,40 m

Speed

Service: 10,0 knots

Built

2000

Keel laid

07.03.2000

Launch date

01.07.2000

Date of completion

01.12.2000

Builder casco

Daewoo Mangalia Heavy Industries SA
Mangalia
Romania

Yard number: 1027

Builder

Bodewes Scheepswerf Volharding Foxhol B.V.

Foxhol
The Netherlands

Yard number: 364-366

Hull material

Steel

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

Deutz MWM SBV6M628 - 4 stroke single acting 6 cylinder 240 x 280 mm diesel engine 1.550 EPK / 1.140 kW

Manufacturer: Deutz MWM Motoren-Werke Mannheim AG, Mannheim - German Federal Republic

Propellers

1x Fixed propeller right handed, with propeller nozzle

Generators

2x Valmet 620 DSG main diesel generatorsets each 96 kW

Emergency generator

1x Valmet 320 DSG diesel generatorset 42 kW

Bow thruster

1x 275 kW

Number of holds

1

60,10 x 9,00 x 6,85 m

Hold capacity

Gain: 3.817 m³

Anchor equipment

Length: 412,50 m

Diameter: 34 mm

Manager

De Bock Maritiem C.V.
Alkmaar
The Netherlands

Previous managers

12.200 - 01.2016 Shipcom Bereederungs G.m.b.H. & Co. Betriebs K.G., Duisburg - Germany

Owner

Aquamarijn B.V.
Bierkade 11
1811 NJ Alkmaar
The Netherlands

Previous names & owners

12.2000 - 04.2003 Crescent Rhine - Rhein-Nord-Ostsee Befrachtungs G.m.b.H., Duisburg - Germany

04.2003 - 01.2016 RMS Rhenus - Shipcom Bereederungs G.m.b.H. & Co. Betriebs K.G., Duisburg - Germany

Sister ships

Amadeus Amethist - IMO 9223435

RMS Ratingen - IMO 9249831

RMS Twisteden - IMO 9195468

Latest data adjustment

19 May 2016