Aracari Arrow 01

Westerschelde 20 November 2015

 

Name

ARACARI ARROW

Previous names

1992 - 03.2003 Saga River

03.2003 - 02.2005 Westwood Bridge

02.2005 - 07.2008 Bridge Arrow

Type

General cargo - Forest product carrier

Open hatch - Ganty crane

IMO-number

9008706

Call sign

C6YT2

Flag

Bahamas

Port of registry

Nassau

Previous flags

1992 - 2008 Norway

2008 - 2008 Bahamas

2008 - 2010 Norway

GT

29.369 t

DWT

Summer: 46.956 t

NT

12.409 t

Number of 20ft containers

1.688

Reefer capacity

50

Length

199,20 m overall

190,00 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

30,57 m extreme

Draught

11,82 m

Depth

16,40 m

Speed

14,5 knots

Built

1992

Keel laid

12.03.1992

Launch date

29.05.1992

Date of completion

02.09.1992

Builder

Oshima Shipbuilding Co., Ltd.
Saikai
Japan

Yard number

10146

Hull material

Steel

Bulkheads

Transverse: 13

Main engine

1x Sulzer 7RTA52 - 2 stroke single acting 7 cylinder 520 x 1.800 mm diesel engine 8.952 kW / 12.171 hp at 117,0 rpm

Builder: Builder: Diesel United Ltd., Aioi Machinery Works

Propellers

1x Fixed pitch propeller - aft at 117,0 rpm

Boilers

1x Auxiliary boiler, composite type GCS-22

Generators

3x Daihatsu 6DL-22 diesel generatorsets

Emergency generator

1x Deutz BF6L913 diesel generatorset

Number of hold

10

Hold capacity

Bale: 51.946 m³

Number of hatches

1

13,70 x 25,30 m

Tank capacities

Ballast: 16.185 m³

Cargo gear

2x Gantry cranes - SWL 40 t each

2x Grabs: 13 - 15 m³

Crew

24

Manager

Gearbulk Norway AS
Damsgårdsveien 165
5160 Laksevåg Bergen
Norway

Previous managers

1992 - 2008 Borgestad Shipmanagement AS

2008 - 2011 Kristian Gerhard Jebsen Skipsrederi AS

Registered owner

Gearbulk Shipowning Ltd.

Previous owners

1992 - 2004 KS Borgestad Forest III

2004 - 2006 Borgestad Shipping AS

2006 - 2013 Gearbulk Shipping AS

Latest data adjustment

02 January 2016