Saoura 01

Antwerpen 07 May 2015

 

Saoura 02   Saoura 03
07/05/15   26/05/16

 

Name

SAOURA

Previous names

2012 - 08.2014 Clipper Gemini

Type

Multi-purpose general cargo ship

IMO-number

9557800

Call sign

7THA

Flag

Algeria

Port of registry

Alger

GT

8.161 t

Panama: 7.318

Suez: 8.414,14 t

DWT

Summer: 9.095 t

NT

3.430 t

Suez: 6.390,47 t

Light ship

5.301,2 t excluding tween deck

Displacement

Summer: 13.987 t

Number of 20ft containers

681

Reefer plugs

100

Length

119,85 m overall

112,00 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

20,40 m

Draught

Summer: 8,45 m

Mast head above keel

44,80 m

41,30 m when mast is down

Distance bow to bridge

106,35 m

Distance bridge to stern

13,50 m

Speed

16,0 knots loaded

17,0 knots ballast

Built

2012

Builder

Yangfan Group
China

Yard number

H2144

Hull material

Steel

Main engine

1x MAN B&W 6S42MCT - 6 cylinder diesel engine 6.480 kW

Propellers

1

Generators

3x Diesel generatorsets each 792 kW at 720 rpm - 540 VAC 60 Hz

Emergency generator

1x diesel generatorset 200 kW at 1.800 rpm - 450 VAC - 60 Hz

Bow thruster

1x Pitch propeller 600 kW

Hold dimensions

65,6 x 15,30 x 11,694 m

Cargo hold capacity

Bale: 11.064,3 m³

Grain: 11025,6 m³

Strength

Tank top: 20 t/m²

Tank capacity

Ballast capacity: 4.466,8 m³

Fresh water: 123 m³

Heavy fuel oil 98%: 941,4 m³

Gas oil: 121 m³

Lubrication oil: 86,2 m³

Anchor equipment

2x

Weight: 6.300 kg each

Cargo gear

2x MacGregor cranes - SWL 200 t each

Managing owners

CNAN Nord Spa

Operator

CNAN Nord

Owner

CNAN Nord Spa

Latest data adjustment

27 May 2015