Zeus 02
Westerschelde 28 May 2015

 

Zeus 01
07/01/12

 

Name

ZEUS

Previous names

1998 Tulcea Shipyard NO 249

1999 RMS Twisteden

Type

General cargo ship - Heavy cargo - Container ship

Seine / Rhone / Rhine going vessel

IMO-number

9199684

Call sign

V2OR

Flag

Antigua & Barbuda

Port of registry

St. John's

GT

1.846 t

DWT

Summer: 2.460 t

Winter: 2.370 t

NT

1.081 t

Number of 20ft containers

On deck: 72

In hold: 52

Total: 124

Container capacity 14t

100

Length

89,71 m overall

Breadth

11,65 m overall

Draught

4,48 m moulded

Draft

Ballast 3,12 m

Freeboard

1.328 mm

Depth

5,80 m moulded

Speed

12,5 knots

Built

2000

Date of completion

28.04.2000

Builder

STX OSV Tulcea S.A.
Tulcea
Romania

Yard number

249

Hull material

Steel

Watertight bulkheads

4

2 movable - 8 different positions

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

1x Deutz MWM SBV 8M 628 - 4 stroke 8 cylinder 240 x 280 mm diesel engine - 1.500 kW / 2.038 hp at 900 rpm

Built: 2000

Builder: Deutz AG Werk Mannheim - Germany

Propellers

1x Screw propeller solid - at 246 rpm

Electrical installation

Power voltage: 380 V

Lighting voltage: 220 V

Frequency: 50 Hz

Generators

2x Scania DS 995 M033 main diesel generatorsets each 200 kVA - 160 kW - 268 hp

Emergency generator

1x Valmet 420 DSG diesel generatorset 77 kVA - 62 kW - 95 hp

Bow thruster

1x 192 kW

Number of holds

1

Dimension: 59,66 x 9,30 x 6,75 m

Hold capacity

3.750 m³

Cargo Hatchways

1

Dimension: 57,81 x 9,30 m

Hatch type

Crocodile Hydraulic folding covers

Strength

Tanktop: 15 t/m²

Weather deck: 1,56 t/m²

Tank capacities

Fuel oil: 149,09 m³

Diesel oil: 14,75 m³

Water ballast: 1.118,03 m³

Fresh water: 29 m³

Ventilation

6 Air changes / hr

Manager

Sunship Schiffahrtkontor
Emden
Germany

Operator

MLB Manfred Lauterjung Befrachtung GmbH & Co. KG
Promenade Am Alten Binnenhafen 10
26721 Emden
Germany

Owner

Tramp Ship Five Co. Ltd.