Wilson Bar 01
Westerschelde 03 November 2011

 

Wilson Bar 05
03/11/11

 

Name

WILSON BAR

Previous names

1979 - 20.06.1986 Korsnes - Norway

20.06.1986 - 10.01.1992 General Ricarte

10.01.1992 - 11.01.2000 Korsnes - Republic of Panama

11.01.2000 - 10.05.2002 Wilson Korsnes

Type

General cargo ship - single deck

IMO-number

7810208

Call sign

9HWW6

Flag

Malta

Port of registry

Valletta

GT

3.967 t

DWT

6.156 t

NT

2.212 t

Length

107,40 m overall

100,36 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

15,04 m extreme

Draught

6,748 m

Max. air draft

27,00 m

Distance keel to top antenna

31,35 m

Freeboard

2.040 mm

Depth

8,75 m moulded

Speed

Service: 11,5 knots

Max.: 13,5 knots

Built

1979

Keel laid

01.12.1978

Launch date

22.06.1979

Date of completion

23.11.1979

Builder

Storvik mekaniske Verksted A/S
Kristiansund

Norway

Yard number

90

Hull material

Steel

Watertight bulkheads

7

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

1x Deutz - 4 stroke 8 cylinder 370 x 400 mm combustion engine - 2.647 kW / 3.596 hp at 600 rpm

Built: 13.11.1997

Builder: Motoren-Werke Manheim AG - Germany

Propeller

1x Screw propeller solid

Boilers

1x CHM Aalborg 37,00 m² - 8,5 bar

Generators

1x Diesel generatorset 312 kVA - 250 kW - 429 hp
1x Diesel generatorset 435 kVA - 348 kW - 467 hp

Number of holds

3

Cargo capacity

Grain: 7.849 m³

Bales: 7.715 m³

Hatch type

Kvaerner Multifold, Crocodile

Max permissible loads

 

On deck: 1,15 t/m²

Tanktop: 9,50 t/m²

Tank capacities

Water ballast: 2.035,60 m³

Fuel oil: 850 m³

Diesel oil: 80 m³

Manager

Wilson Ship Management AS
Bradbenken 1
5003 Bergen
Norway

Previous managers

1979 - 2000 DNV - MTPNO Test Customer
1322 Høvik
Norway

Operator

Wilson AS

Owner

Wilson Shipowning AS
Norway

Previous owners

1979 - 2000 Geobulk KS
Nedre Astveit 12
5106 Øvre Ervik
Norway

2000 - 2001 Actinor Short Sea III Ltd.

2001 - 2009 Short Sea Limited