Trudy 02
Westerschelde 08 November 2012

 

Trudy 01   Trudy IMO 9415246 04   Trudy IMO 9415246 03
Antwerpen 01/08/11   Westerschelde 20/09/17   Westerschelde 20/09/17

 

Name

TRUDY

Previous name

Cresty

Type

Bulk carrier - singledecker

Self trimming bulk carrier

IMO-number

9415246

Call sign

A8UE2

Flag

Liberia

Port of registry

Monrovia

GT

19.814 t

DWT

Summer: 30.790 t @ 10,40 m

Winter: 29.894 t @ 10,18 m

NT

10.208 t

Length

184,99 m over all

178,00 m between perpendiculars

178,55 m registered

Breadth

23,70 m registered

Draught

10,40 m

Depth

14,60 m moulded

Speed

13,5 knots

Built

2009

Keel laid

06/03/2008

Launch date

21/01/2009

Date of completion

20/11/2009

Builder

Jiangsu Eastern Shipyard Co., Ltd.

Shiwei Gankou Road

214521 Jingjiang, Jiangsu

People's Republic of China

Yard number

JES06C-012

Hull material

Higher tensile steel

Hull type

Single hull

Watertight bulkheads

8

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

1x STX/MAN-B&W 6S46 MC-C - 2 stroke 6 cylinder 460 mm x 1.932 mm combustion engine

MCR: 8280 kW / 11.257 hp at 118,0 rpm

CSR: 6.681 kW/ 9.083 hp

Reduced power : 7.200 kW

Year of manufacture: 2008

Manufacturer: STX Engine Co., Ltd.

80, Seongsan-dong

Changwon , Gyeongnam 642-315

Republic of Korea

Propeller

1x Solid propeller (keyless) - aft at 118 rpm

Boilers

1x Steam boiler, oil fired - 9,0 bar

Heating Surface: 34,0 m²

1x Exhaust gas heated - 9,0 bar

Heating Surface: 200,0 m²

Year of Manufacture: 2008

Manufacturer: Qingdao Marine Boiler Works Co., Ltd.

84, Lanzhou Xi Road

Jiaozhou City , Shandong Prov.

People's Republic of China

Electric installations

1x Plant 450 V - 850 kVA

1x Plant 450 V - 850 kVA

1x Plant 450 V - 850 kVA

1x Plant 450 V - 156 kVA

1x Plant 24 V - 50 Ah

1x Plant 24 V - 65 Ah

1x Plant 24 V - 200 Ah

2x Plants each 24 V - 400 Ah

Generators

3x Main diesel generatorsets each 680 kW / 850 kVA - 450 Volt

Emergency generator

1x Diesel generatorset 156 kVA

Batteries

2x Batteries for other purpose each 400 Ah

1x Battery for UPS radio 200 Ah

1x Battery for diesel control 65 Ah

1x Battery for start emergency engine 50 Ah

Compressed air receivers

2x Receivers each 4500 litres - 30,0 bar

1x Receiver 160 litres - 30,0 bar

1x Receiver 1000 litres - 12,0 bar

1x Receiver 500 litres - 12,0 bar

Bow thruster

1x Transverse thruster 900 kW / 1.224 bhp, forward

Number of holds

6

Hold capacity

Hold 1: 164.993 ft³ / 4.672,10 m³

Hold 2: 272.410 ft³ / 7.713,80 m³

Hold 3: 262.656 ft³ / 7.437,60 m³

Hold 4: 220.861 ft³ / 6.254,10 m³

Hold 5: 262.539 ft³ / 7.434,30 m³

Hold 6: 186.044 ft³ / 5.268,20 m³

Total: 1.369.503 ft³ / 38.780.10 m³

Number of hatches

Hatch 1: 10,40 x 13,20 m

Hatch 2: 19,20 x 17,40 m

Hatch 3: 19,20 x 17,40 m

Hatch 4: 16,00 x 17,40 m

Hatch 5: 19,20 x 17,40 m

Hatch 6: 13,60 x 17,40 m

Hatch cover

MacGregor hydraulic operated folding type

Strength

Tanktop: 20,00 m²

Hatchcover: 3,50 m²

Deck: 2,50 m²

Anchor equipment

3x Anchors weight each 6.900 kg

Chain length: 605,00 m

Ventilation

Electric motor driven ventilation in cargo holds

Cargo gear

3x MacGregor electro hydraulic cranes - each SWL 30,0 t

Crew size

20

Manager

MST Mineralien Schiffahrt Spedition und Transport GmbH

Am Ruttmann Kai 1

92253 Schnaittenbach

Federal Republic of Germany

Registered owner

Reederei MS "TRUDY" GmbH & Co.KG

Am Ruttmann Kai 1

92253 Schnaittenbach

Federal Republic of Germany

Latest data adjustment

13 December 2020