Seabreeze 01
Gent 20 October 2012

 

Seabreeze 02
20/10/12

 

Name

SEABREEZE

Previous names

1996 - 01.2003 Brother Ace

2003 - 04.2011 Tien Hau

Type

General cargo

IMO-number

9143312

Call sign

V2QG9

Flag

Belize

Port of registry

Belize City

GT

11.478 t

DWT

18.468 t

NT

6.091 t

Length

145,00 m overall

133,50 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

24,00 m

Draught

9,06 m

Moulded L x B x D

133,50 x 24,00 x 12,80 m

Registered L x B x D

134,86 x 24,00 x 12,80 m

Freeboard

Summer: 3.774 mm

Depth

12,80 m moulded

Speed

Trial: 17,0 knots

Service: 14,7 knots

Built

1996

Keel laid

16.03.1995

Launch date

18.10.1995

Date of completion

03.02.1996

Builder

Cheung Ku Marine Industrial Co., Ltd.
Ulsan
South Korea

Yard number

1089

Hull material

Steel

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

1x SSANGYONG B & W 7S35MC Mk4- 2 stroke single acting 7 cylinder 350 x 1.400 mm diesel engine - 4.891 kW / 6.650 bhp at 160,0 rpm

Manufacturer: Ssang Yong Heavy Industries Co., Ltd.

Propellers

1

Propeller shaft

1x Sea water lubrication shaft

Boilers

1x Composite vertical water tube boiler - 7,9 bar

Evaporation: 1,54 t/h

Manufacturer: Miura Co., Ltd.

Generators

2x YANMAR M200L-UN diesel engines each 400 kW coupled with 2 generators each 1.100 kVA at 720 rpm

Number of holds

4

Hold capacity

Hold 1: Grain: 3.382,4 m³ / Bales: 3.145,6 m³
Hold 2: Grain: 6.230,9 m³/ Bales: 5.794,7 m³
Hold 3: Grain: 6.975,6 m³/ Bales: 6.487,3 m³
Hold 4: Grain: 6.106,2 m³/ Bales: 5.678,8; m³

Total: Grain: 22.695 m³ / Bales: 21.106 m³

Number of hatches

4

Hatch size

Hatch 1: 11,70 x 12,60 m
Hatch 2: 18,15 x 14,00 m
Hatch 3: 20,30 x 14,00 m
Hatch 4: 16,80 x 14,00 m

Strength

Tanktop: 12,0 t/m²
Deck: 2,5 t/m²

Hatch cover: 2,0 t/m²

Tank capacities

Fuel oil: 862 m³ / 988 t

Gas oil: 125,86 m³

Fresh water: 204 m³

Water ballast: 4.433 m³

Cargo gear

3x Cranes - SWL 25,0 t each

Kawasaki electro-hydraulic at 8,00 m out-reach
Grabs: 2x 6,0 m³

Manager

Trans-Service Maritime Agency

Registered owner

Trans Holdings Overseas S.A.
Sevastopol
Ukraine

Last update

26.01.2013