Oslo 01
Antwerpen 06 April 2010

 

Oslo 02
06/04/10

 

Name

OSLO

Previous names

1996 - 1996 Saar Oslo

Type

General cargo ship - Box sid - Equipped for carriage of containers, Strengthened for heavy cargo

IMO-number

9125700

Call sign

V2DJ6

Flag

Antigua & Barbuda

Port of registry

St. John's

GT

2.805 t

DWT

4.245 t

NT

1.568 t

Number of 20ft containers

213

whereof 117 under deck

Container capacity 14t

156

Reefer capacity

20

Length

89,74 m overall

84,99 m registered

Breadth

13,17 m registered

Draught

5,678 m

Forecastle

13,68 m

Air draft

26,00 m

Depth

7,15 m moulded

Speed

11,00 knots

Built

1997

Keel laid

07.07.1995

Launch date

14.085.1996

Date of completion

12.1996

Builder casco

Santierul Naval Galati S.A.
Strada Moruzzi 132
6200 Galati
Romania

Yard number: 904

Builder completion

Damen Hoogezand
Foxhol
The Netherlands

Hull material

Shipbuilding steel (higher tensile)

Hull type

Double hull

Double bottom

Watertight bulkheads

4

2 movable, max. 3 compartments

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

1x Deutz-MWM TBD 645 L 6 - 4 stroke single acting 6 cylinder 330 x 450 mm diesel engine - 2.200 kW at 600 rpm

Year of manufacture: 1996

Manufacturer: Deutz MWM Motoren-Werke Mannheim AG
Mannheim
Federal Republic of Germany

Propeller

1x Controllable pitch propeller - aft at 205 rpm

Boiler

1x Water heater, oil fired - 4,0 bar

Year of manufacture: 1996

Electric installations

1x Plant 380/220 V - 170 kVA

1x Plant 380/220 V - 170 kVA

1x Plant 380 V - 750 kVA

1x Plant 380 V - 78 kVA

Shaft generator

750 kVA

Generators

2x Main diesel generatorsets each 170 kVA

Emergency generator

1x Diesel generatorset 78 kVA

Compressed air receivers

2x Receivers each 500 litres - 30,0 bar

1x Receiver 100 litres - 10,0 bar

Bow thruster

1x Transverse thruster forward

Number of holds

1

62,00 x 11,00 x 8,43 m

Number of hatches

1

62,48 x 11,00 m (with Pontoons on board clear hatch opening abt. 56,00 m)

Type of hatches

Pontoon hatch covers which can be opened in various positions

Cargo capacity

Grain & Bale: 5.718 m³ / 202.000 ft³

Strength

Hatch cover load: 1,6 t/m²

Tanktop: Steel 18,0 t/m²

Anchor equipment

3x Anchors weight each 2.100 kg

Chain length: 440,00 m

Tank capacities

Fuel oil: 240 m³

Lub oil: 15 m³

Fresh water: 41 m³

Ballast water: 1.627 m³

Ventilation

6 Air changes per hour (basis empty hold)

Manager

Siegfried Bojen Schiffahrtsbetrieb e.K.
Borgwardring 80
26802 Moormerland
Federal Republic of Germany

Owner

MS "OSLO" Reederei Bojen GmbH & Co. KG
Borgwardring 80
26802 Moormerland
Federal Republic of Germany