Mary Christina 04
Zeebrugge 02 August 2010

 

Mary Christina 01   Mary Christina 02
02/08/10   02/08/10

 

Name

MARY CHRISTINA

Previous name

1998 - 2004 Sirocco

Type

Multi-purpose dry cargo carrier - heavy cargo

IMO-number

9184665

Call sign

PJKY

Flag

Netherlands Antilles

Port of registry

Willemstad

GT

2.224 t

DWT

3.155 t

NT

1.267 t

Number of 20ft containers

160

Length

87,85 m overall

83,80 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

12,50 m

Draught

Summer: 4,64 m

Air draft

24,90 m

Depth

6,00 m

Speed

11,0 knots

Built

1998

Date of completion

16.06.1998

Builder

Barkmeijer Stroobos Scheepswerf
Stroobos
The Netherlands

Yard number

287

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Single hull

Main engine

1x MaK - 4 stroke 8 cylinder 200 x 300 mm internal combustion engine- 1.360 kW / 1.849 bhp at 900 rpm

Built: 1998

Builder: MAK, Bremen - Germany

Propelling system

1x Screw propeller solid at 230 rpm

Electrical installation

Power voltage: 400 V

Lighting voltage: 220 V

Frequency: 50 Hz

Diesel generators

3x Diesel generatorsets each 101 kVA - 80 kW

Number of holds

1

Dimension: 61,78 x 10,20 x 7,45 m

Total capacity of holds

4.617 m³

Cargo hatchways

1

Dimension: 61,79 x 10,20 m

Fuel capacity

176 m³

Crew

6

Manager

Berg Maritime Management Ltd., Greystones, Co Wicklow
Ireland

Operator

Wagenborg Shipping BV
Delfzijl
The Netherlands

Owner

Cara Shipping N.V. (John McEvoy)
Willemstad
Netherlands Antilles