Eems Chrystal 01
Westerschelde 14 October 2011

 

Eems Chrystal 05
30/11/11

 

Name

EEMS CHRYSTAL

Previous names

2007 - 04.2007 Friendship
04.2007 - 01.2009 Paula
01.2009 - 12.2010: Magda
12.2010 - 07.2017 Eems Chrystal

Type

Multi-Purpose dry cargo ship - Equipped for carriage of containers

IMO-number

9350460

Call sign

PCJL

Flag

The Netherlands

Port of registry

Delfzijl

Previous flag

04.2007 - 10.2010 Willemstad (NA) / Netherlands Antilles - Call sign: PJZO

10.2010 - 12.2010 Willemstad (Curaçao) / Curaçao - call sign: PCJL

GT

1.945 t

DWT

2.443 t

NT

1.039 t

Length

87,95 m overall

84,90 m registered

Breadth

11,40 m registered

Draught

4,20 m

Forecastle

8,06 m

Poop

13,70 m

Air draft

9,50 m

Depth

5,50 m moulded

Speed

13,0 knots

Built

2007

Keel laid

10.05.2005

Launch date

23.05.2006

Date of completion

19.04.2007

Builder

Santierul Naval Giurgiu S.A.
Soseana Portului Nr. 2
8375 Giurgiu
Romania

Yard number

21008

Hull material

Shipbuilding steel (standard)

Hull type

Double bottom, continuous from peak to peak bulkhead

Watertight bulkheads

5

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

1x Hanshin Diesel LH 31 - 4 stroke 6 cylinder 310 x 530 mm diesel engine - 1.323 kW at 370 rpm

Year of Manufacture: 2004

Manufacturer: The Hanshin Diesel Works Ltd. Akashi Factory
8-70, Kisaki, 5-Chome
Akashi 637-0037
Japan

Propeller

1x Controllable pitch propeller - aft at 370 rpm

Electric installations

1x Plant 380 V - 175 kVA

1x Plant 380 V - 390 kVA

1x Plant 380 V - 63,3 kVA

Shaft generator

1x 390 kVA

Generators

1x Diesel generatorset 175 kVA

Emergency generator

1x Diesel generatorset 63,3 kVA

Compressed air receivers

2x Receivers each 250 litres - 30,0 bar

Bow thruster

1x 225 kW, forward

Holds

1

63,60 x 9,00 x 6,75 m

Hatches

1x Hatch pontoon

63,60 x 9,00 m

Cargo capacity

Grain: 126.790 ft³

Bale: 126.790 ft³

Anchor equipment

3x Anchors weight each 1.590 kg

Chain length: 412,50 m

Diameter: 34 mm

Crew size

8

Manager

Shipowners Support B.V.
Zijlvest 26
9930 AG Delfzijl
The Netherlands

Previous operators

04.2007 - 12.2010 Lohmann Bereederungen G.m.b.H. & Co. K.G., Haren/Ems - Germany

12.201 - 07.2017 Amasus Shipping B.V., Delfzijl - The Netherlands

Operator

Amasus Shipping BV
Delfzijl
The Netherlands

Owner

Verkade Shipping B.V.
Vlotlaan 113
2681 TW Monster
The Netherlands

Previous names & owners

2007 - 04.2007 Friendship - Nifra Holding B.V., Willemstad - Netherlands Antilles
04.2007 - 01.2009 Paula - Stephany Shipping N.V., Willemstad - Netherlands Antilles
01.2009 - 10.2010: Magda - Stephany Shipping N.V., Willemstad - Netherlands Antilles

10.2010 - 12.2010 Magda - Stephany Shipping N.V., Willemstad - Curaçao
12.2010 - 07.2017 Eems Chrystal - Verkade Shipping B.V., Monster - The Netherlands

Renamed

11.07.2017 Bornholm

Latvia, Riga - Call sign: YLPD

Manager: Lubeca Marine Germany G.m.b.H. & Co. K.G., Lübeck - Germany

Owner: Howan Shipping Ltd.

Latest data adjustment

13 November 2017