Buzzard Bay 02
Zeebrugge 12 May 2008

 

Buzzard Bay 16   Buzzard Bay 24
12/05/08   13/10/08

 

Name

BUZZARD BAY

Previous names

1992 - 1992 Royal Star

1992 - 1994 Chiquita Honshu

1994 - 1999 Royal Star

1999 - 2004 French Bay
2004 Buzzard Bay

Type

Frozen cargo
Reefer vessel

Refrigerated cargo carrier

IMO-number

9016662

Call sign

A8JH8

Flag

Republic of Liberia

Previous flags

2003 Panama

2004 Hong Kong (China)

2006 Netherlands Antilles

Port of registry

Monrovia

GT

10.381 t

Panama: 11.307,06 t

Suez: 10.930,57 t

DWT

Summer: 10.621 t

NT

5.253 t

Panama: 8.540,54 t

Suez: 8.797,60 t

Container cap. in holds

108 TEU
or 54 FEU

Container cap. on deck

42 TEU + 12 FEU
or 49 FEU

Reefer plugs

54 on weatherdecks

Length

150,01 m overall

141,00 m between perpendiculars

142,13 m registered

Breadth

22,50 m over all

Draught

Summer: 9,07 m

Freeboard

4.130 mm

Depth

13,20 m moulded

Speed

20,0 knots

Built

1992

Keel laid

22.08.1991

Launch date

22.11.1991

Delivery date

31.03.1992

Builder

Shikoku Dockyard Co. Ltd.
Takamatsu
Japan

Yard number

863

Hull type

Single hull

Bulkheads

14x Water tight

Main engine

Mitsui - 6 cylinder 600 x 2.292 mm diesel engine - 11.253 kW at 102 rpm

Engine builder: Mitsui Engineering & Shipbuilding Tokyo - Japan

Boiler

Composite auxiliary boiler - 7,0 bar

Generators

4x Diesel generatorsets each 763 KVA - 610 kW

Cargo capacity

526.909 ft³ / 14.911 m³

Floorpace

5.852 m²

Holds/Hatches/Compartments

4/4/15

Ventilation

Horizontal

Lifting equipment

3x Deck cranes - SWL 8,0 t each
1x Deck crane - SWL 35,0 t

Tank capacities

Ballast: 1.350 t

Bunker: 1.693 t

Diesel oil: 71,64 t

Fresh water: 249,20 t

Fuel oil: 1.592 t

Lube oil: 97,56 t

Number of tanks

Fuel oil: 11

Ballast: 7

Lubricating oil: 2

Sludge: 2

Fresh water: 2

Sea water: 1

Waste water: 1

Diesel oil: 1

Crew

21

Previous managers

1999 Unique Shipping (H.K.) Ltd

2002 Seatrade Groningen B.V
The Netherlands

Manager

Seatrade Groningen B.V
Laan Corpus den Hoorn 200
9728 JS Groningen
The Netherlands

Charter

Seatrade Groningen B.V.
Laan Corpus den Hoorn 200
9728 JS Groningen
The Netherlands

Previous owners

1999 Gallant Maritime Corp.
Panama
Republic of Panama

2002 Gladman Navigation Corp. Ltd.
Hong Kong
China

Shipping company

B.V. Shipping Company Buzzard Bay
Willemstad
Netherlands Antilles

Owner

Buzzard Bay Schiffahrtsgesellschaft.mbH & Co K.G., Hafenstrasse 6
D-26789 Leer
Germany

Registered owner

Triton Schiffahrts GMBH

Renamed

12.2013 Baltic Pilgrim

Latest data adjustment

05 June 2014