Adrana 02
Westerschelde 15 October 2011

 

Adrana 05   Adrana 09
15/10/11   Antwerpen 10/01/14

 

Name

ADRANA

Previous names

1997 - 20.09.1997 Christina

20.09.1997 - Christina Star

14.07.2002 - 26.07.2003 Kanilai

26.07.2003 - 20.09.2007 Christina

Type

General cargo ship with double hull - Equipped for carriage of containers, strengthened for heavy cargo

IMO-number

9157143

Call sign

ZDFL9

Flag

Gibraltar

Port of registry

Gibraltar

GT

4.320 t

DWT

6.366 t

NT

2.260 t

Number of 20ft containers

In hold: 105

On deck: 214

Total: 319

Container capacity 14t

230

Reefer points

40 points on deck (fem.) 400V, 3 phases, 50 Hz

Length

99,65 m overall

92,44 m registered

Breadth

17,00 m registered

Draught

7,27 m

Forecastle

9,84 m

Poop

13,30 m

Air draft

33,00 m

Depth

9,205 m moulded

Speed

15,0 knots

Built

1997

Keel laid

12.07.1994

Launch date

01.07.1997

Date of completion

09.1997

Builder

Peterswerft Wewelsfleth GmbH & Co. KG
Am Hafen 6
25599 Wewelsfleth
Federal Republic of Germany

Yard number

652

Hull material

Shipbuilding steel (higher tensile)

Hull type

Partly double bottom

Watertight bulkheads

5

Continuous decks

3

Main engine

1x Stork-Wärtsilä 6 L 38 - 4 stroke 6 cylinder 380 x 475 mm diesel engine - 3.960 kW at 600 rpm

Reduced power: 2.980 kW

Year of manufacture: 1997

Manufacturer: Stork-Wärtsilä Diesel B.V.
Krimpen a.d. Lek
The Netherlands

Propeller

1x Controllable pitch propeller - aft at 160 rpm

Boilers

1x Water heater, oil fired - 4,0 bar

Year of manufacture: 1997

Electric installations

1x Plant 380/220 V - 620 kVA

1x Plant 380 V - 625 kVA

1x Plant 380 V - 250 kVA

Shaft generator

1x 625 kVA

Generators

1x MAN diesel generatorset 620 kVA

Emergency generator

1x Volvo diesel generatorset 250 kVA

Compressed air receivers

2x Receivers each 500 litres - 30,0 bar

1x Receiver 30 litres - 30,0 bar

Bow thruster

1x Transverse thruster JASTRAM - 300 kW, forward

Number of hatches

1

58,10 x 13,85 m

Hatch covers

Steel - Folded type

Load of hatch covers

1,7 t/m²

Strength tanktop

15,3 t/m²

Tank capacities

Fuel oil: 300 t

Diesel oil: 26 t

Fresh water: 66 t

Ballast water: 2.575 t

Cargo capacity

Grain & Bales: 7.511 m³ / 265.265 ft³

Anchor equipment

3x Anchors weight each 3.060 kg

Chain length: 495,00 m

Lifting devices

2x Cranes each SWL 35,0 t @ 18,00 m outreach - Port side

SWL 32 t @ 19,00 m outreach

SWL 25 t @ 24,00 m outreach

Combinable: 2x SWL 35 t - 35 t

Ventilation hold

6x Electric

Crew size

15

Manager

Boese Bereederung GmbH & Co. KG
Gartenstr. 2
49733 Haren
Federal Republic of Germany

Owner

ShipCom Bereederungs GmbH & Co. Betriebs-KG MS "ADRANA"
Gartenstr. 2
49733 Haren
Federal Republic of Germany

Renamed

08.2014 Christina - Antigua & Barbuda, St. John's - Call sig: V2GO9

Latest data adjustment

04.2015