Adobia 02
Malage - Spain 13 February 2013

 

Adobia 01   Adobia 03
10/02/13   13/02/13

 

Name

ADOBIA

Previous names

1998 - 10.2001 Clipper Cowbridge

2001 - 11.2002 Seaboard Patriot

2002 - 06.2005 CEC Cowbridge

2005 - 05.2007 CEC Challenge

2007 - 11.2008 Challenge

2008 - 06.2009 OXL Sultan

2009 - 01.2011 OXL Samurai

2011 - 02.2013 Bernd

Type

Multi-Purpose dry cargo ship - Equipped for carriage of containers

IMO-number

9169835

Call sign

3FQX4

Flag

Republic of Panama

Port of registry

Panama City

GT

6.714 t

Suez: 6.656 t

DWT

8.728 t

NT

2.896 t

Suez: 4.861 t

Number of 20ft containers

In hold: 220

On deck: 430

Total: 650

Number of 40ft containers

106

Reefer plugs

24 reefer plugs in hold

82 reefer plugs on deck

Length

100,48 m overall

95,00 m between perpendiculars

96,52 m registered

Breadth

20,41 m registered

Draught

Summer: 8,20 m

Air draft

42,50 m

Depth to upperdeck

11,10 m moulded

Speed

16,60 knots

Built

1998

Keel laid

22.08.1997

Launch date

02.12.1997

Date of completion

31.03.1998

Builder

Hudong-Zhonghua Shipbuilding (Group) Co., Ltd.
2851, Pudong Dadao
Shanghai ,226361 Shanghai
People's Republic of China

Yard number

394

Hull material

Shipbuilding steel (standard)

Hull type

Partly double bottom (e.g. interrupted in way of machinery space)

Watertight bulkheads

4

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

1x Wärtsilä 8 L 46 B - 4 stroke 8 cylinder 460 x 580 mm diesel engine - 7.800 kW / 10.460 hp at 500 rpm

Transmission: Main propulsion acts through gear on the propellershaft

Starter type: Compressed air direct

Year of Manufacture: 1997

Manufacturer: Wärtsilä Finland Oy
Tarhaajantie 2
65380 Vaasa
Finland

Propellers

1x Controllable pitch propeller - aft at 144 rpm

Boilers

1x Thermal oil heater, oil fired - 10,0 bar

Heating surface: 42,5 m²

1x Thermal oil heater, exhaust gas heated - 10,0 bar

Heating surface: 197,0 m²

Year of manufacture: 1997

Manufacturer: GEKA-Wärmetechnik
Bieberstr.9
1010 Wien
Austria

Electric installations

3x Plants each 450 V - 685 kVA

1x Plant 450 V - 1.125 kVA

1x Plant 450 V - 108 kVA

Shaft generator

1x 1.125 kVA at 1.800 rpm

Generators

3x Diesel generatorsets each 685 kVA

Emergency generator

1x Diesel generatorset 108 kVA / 145 hp

Compressed air receivers

2x Receivers each 1.500 litres - 30,0 bar

Bow thruster

1x 500 kW / 670 hp, forward

Cargo capacity

Grain/Bale (without tweendeck): 371.863 ft³ /10.530 m³

Grain/Bale (with tweendeck): 345.165 ft³/9.774 m³

Heights

Lower hold - Tweendeck: 5,80 m

Tweendeck - Hatch cover: 5,00 m

Lower hold - Hatch cover: 11,67 m

Hatches

1x Large hatch: 64,40 x 15,30 m

Hatch type

Mac Gregor non sequential pontoon hatch cover

Holds

1x Box-shaped double skinned cargo hold 64,40 long x

15,20 m wide x 11,75 m high

Tank capacities

Heavy fuel oil (IFO): 882,0 / 846,9 t m³

Diesel oil (MGO): 113,5 m³ / 96,5 t

Water ballast: 3.035 m³

Fresh Water: 59,40 m³

Ventilation

25 Air changes per hour (based on empty hold)

Anchor equipment

3x Anchors weight each 4.590 kg

Chain length: 550,00 m

Cargo gear

2x Electro-hydraulic cranes mounted in port side.

Combinable up to 300 t

Subject to dimensions and hook points of units to be carried

Standard rigging of the cranes is 36 t.− Cranes fitted with 90 t and 150 t heavy lift brackets and 6 t or 32 t SWL auxiliary winch

Registered owner

African Independent Coastal Services Ltd.
5th floor Dennis House Harbour Road P.M.B. 127, Community 1
Tema
Republic of Ghana

Last update

04.03.2013