Maintal IMO 9280677 04
Brugge 22 July 2022

 

Maintal IMO 9280677 03   Maintal IMO 9280677 02   Maintal IMO 9280677 05
Brugge 22/07/22   Brugge 22/07/22   Brugge 22/07/22

 

 

 

 

 

 

Name

MAINTAL

Previous names

2006 - 2020 Bramau

Type

Multi-purpose dry cargo ship

IMO-number

9280677

Call sign

CQEO4

Flag

Portugal

Port of registry

Madeira

Previous flags

Antigua & Barbuda, St. John's - Call sign: V2BJ9

GT

2.461 t

DWT

Summer: 3.806

Winter: 3.688

DWCC

Summer: 3.550 t

Winter: 3.450 t

NT

1.369 t

Number of 20ft containers

176

Length

87,83 m overall

81,00 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

12,80 m extreme

Draught

Summer: 5,59 m

Winter: 4.47 m

4,20 m in ballast

Keel to mast end

24,00 m

Air draft

20,75 m basis full ballast

Depth

7,10 m moulded

Speed

12,0 knots

Built

2006

Keel laid

25/06/1998

Launch date

10/10/2005

Date of completion

05/01/2006

Builder

Slovenske Lodenice Komarno a.s

Prevadzkaren

Slovakia

Yard number

2960

Hull material

Steel

Movable bulkheads

2x Movable grain bulkheads units

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

1x MaK 8M20 - 4 stroke 8 cylinder 200 x 300 mm combustion engine 1.520 kW / 2.067 hp at 1.000 rpm

Propellers

1x Fixed pitch propeller

Boilers

1x Auxiliary boiler, oil/gas fired type CA150

Generators

3x MAN D2866E main diesel generatorsets each 130 kW

Emergency & Harbour gen.

1x Cummins 4BT3.9-D(M) diesel generatorset 49 kW

Bow thruster

1x Jastram BU40F - 185 kW

Number of holds

1x Bow type with bulkheads

56,55 x 10,20 x 8,13 m

55,80 x 10,20 x 8,13 m Incl. Bulkheads

Cargo hold capacity

4.613 m³ / 163.000 ft³

Number of hatches

1

55,75 x 10,20 m

Hatch cover type

Kvaerner type

Max. permitted loads

Tanktop: 15,0 t/m²

Deck: 1,60 t/m²

Tank capacities

Ballast: 1.652,7 m³

Anchor equipment

Length: 440,00 m

Diameter: 36 mm

Crew

7

ISM & commercial manager

HS Bereederungs GmbH & Co. KG

Thyssenstrasse 16

49733 Haren (Ems)

Germany

Previous managers

2006 - 2015 Schifffahrtskontor Erwin Strahlmann e.K.

2015 - 2020 Reederei Erwin Strahlmann GmbH & Co. KG

Registered owner

Schiffahrts UG (haftungsbeschränkt) & Co. KG MS "Maintal"

Care of HS Bereederungs GmbH & Co KG

Thyssenstrasse 16

49733 Haren (Ems)

Germany

Previous owners

2006 - 2006 Schifffahrtskontor Erwin Strahlmann e.K.

2006 - 2013 Erwin Strahlmann MS "BRAMAU"

2013 - 2020 Roland Ship Administration GmbH & Co. KG

Latest data adjustment

29 July 2022