Eems Dover IMO 9613630 01
Westerschelde 08 December 2018

 

Name

EEMS DOVER

Previous names

09/2012 - 01/2017 Abis Dover

Type

General cargo ship - Heavycargo - Occasional dry bulk cargo - Container - Open top - Tweendeck

IMO-number

9613630

Call sign

PBYV

Flag

The Netherlands

Port of registry

Delfzijl

Previous flags

09/2012 - 01/2017 The Netherlands; Harlingen - Call sign: PBYV

GT

5.198

DWT

6.000 t

DWCC

Summer: 5.800 t

Winter: 5.650 t

NT

1.997 t

Number of 20ft containers

266

Length

107,95 m overall

99,67 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

16,00 m moulded

Draught

Max: 6,45 m

Air draft

31,00 m

Freeboard

2.860 mm

Depth

9,30 m moulded

Speed

12,0 knots

Built

2012

07/2015 at Holland Shipyards for conversion to an accommodation ship

Delivery date

13/09/2012

Builder casco

Partner Stocznia Sp.z.o.o.

Police

Poland

Builder completion

Shipkits B.V.

Harlingen

The Netherlands

Yard number

106

Hull material

Steel

Watertight compartments

4

Continuous decks

1

Propulsion

Diesel-Electric

6x Saab-Scania DI16 55M - 4 stroke 127 x 154 combustion engines total 2.890 kW / 3.926 hp at 1.800 rpm with 2 Leroy Somer VG6000 generators each 1.4465 kW

Propellers

2x Azimuth thruster solid

Generators

1x diesel generatorset 120 kVA - 96 kW - 158 hp

Bow thruster

2x Each 450 kW

Number of holds

Lower hold: 62,30 x 11,50 x 4,53 m

Upper hold: 80,00 x 12,00 x 4,69 m

Hold capacity

Bale & Grain: 282.500 ft³

Hatches

1

86,00 x 16,00 m - Open top

Hatch type

Pontoon

Max permitted loads

Tanktop: 15,0 t/m²

Tank capacities

Fuel: 566,18 m³

Commerical manager

Amasus Shipping B.V.

Abel Tasmanplein

9934 GD Delfzijl

The Netherlands

ISM manager

Navis Shipmanagement BV

Nieuwe Vissershaven 7-2

8861 NX Harlingen

The Netherlands

Previous managers

09/2012 - 01/2017 Abis Shipping Company B.V., Harlingen -The Netherlands

Registered owner

Scheepvaartonderneming Eems Dover B.V.,

Care of Amasus Support BV

Abel Tasmanplein 4

9934 GD Delfzijl

The Netherlands

Previous names & owners

09/2012 - 01/2017 Abis Dover - Beheermaatschappij Abis Dover B.V., Harlingen - The Netherlands

Latest data adjustment

05 May 2022