Luzon Strait IMO 9204960 01
Westerschelde 02 July 2020

 

Name

LUZON STRAIT

Previous names

2002 - 2002 Tiger Max

Type

Refrigerated cargo ship

IMO-number

9204960

Call sign

D5WC5

Flag

Liberia

Port of registry

Monrovia

Previous flags

07/2002 - 02/2006 The Netherlands, Groningen - Call sign: PBHT

02/2006 - 11/2015 Liberia, Monrovia - Call sign: A8IO4

11/2015 - 02/2020 Malta, Valletta - Call sign: 9HA3803

GT

14.413 t

DWT

15.917 t

NT

7.536 t

Panama: 12.563 t

Suez: 12.848,07 t

Number of 20ft containers

On deck: 440

Reefer plugs

206

Length

167,00 m overall

156,17 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

25,00 m

Draught

Max: 9,31 m

Freeboard

3.411 mm

Depth

13,40 m

Speed

Ballast: 22,0 knots

Banana laden: 21,5 knots

Banana laden + containers: 20,5 knots

Built

2002

Date of completion

22/08/2002

Builder

China Shipbuilding Corporation Ltd.

Keelung

Taiwan

Yard number

730

Hull material

Steel

Watertight compartments

7

Continuous decks

4

Main engine

1x MAN-B&W/ Hyundai 7S60MC-C - 2 stroke single acting 7 cylinder 600 x 2.292 mm combustion engine 15.512 kW / 21.447 hp at 105,0 rpm

Manufacturer: Hyundai Heavy Industries Co. Ltd., Ulsan - South Korea

Propellers

1x Fixed pitch propeller - aft at 105,0 rpm

Boilers

1x CHO Aalborg 235,60 m² - 7,0 bar

Electric installations

Power voltage: 450 V

Lighting voltage: 110 V

Frequency: 60 Hz

Generators

4x Main diesel generatorsets each 1.875 kVA - 1.500 kW - 2.198 hp

Emergency generator

1x Diesel generatorset 124 kVA - 99 kW - 148 hp

Bow thruster

1x 770 kW

Number of holds

4

Hold 1: 89.931 ft³

Hold 2: 160.576 ft²

Hold 3: 212.967 ft³

Hold 4: 162.537 ft³

Total: 626,011 ft³ / 17.726,65 m³

Reefer capacity

17.726 m³

Reefer cargo space

7.340,55 m²

Number of hatches

4

6,20 x 3,90 m each

Compartments

15

Temperature zones

8

Pallets

9.681

Minimum deck height

2,25 m

Tank capacities 100%

IFO380: 2.017 m³

MGO: 223 m³

Lifting equipment

4x Sideloaders each 12,5 t

Cargo gear

2w Deck cranes - WSL 45,0 t each

Manager

Seatrade Groningen BV

Leonard Springerlaan 17

9727 KB Groningen

The Netherlands

Previous managers

07/2002 - 02/2006 Seatrade Groningen B.V., Groningen - The Netherlands

02/2006 - 02/2020 Triton Schiffahrts G.m.b.H. & Co. K.G., Leer - Germany

Chartered

Geest Line

Eaglepoint

Little Park Farm Road

Fareham

PO15 5TD

United kingdom

Registered owner

Marea Ships Ltd. - Monrovia, Liberia

Care of Seatrade Groningen BV

Leonard Springerlaan 17

9727 KB Groningen

The Netherlands

Previous owners

07/2002 - 02/2006 B.V. Shipping Company Luzon Strait, Groningen - The Netherlands

02/2006 - 02/2020 Luzon Strait Schiffahrtsgesellschaft m.b.H. & Co. K.G., Leer - Germany

Latest data adjustment

02 December 2021