Kauri IMO 9173226 04

Brugge 21 September 2021

 

Kauri IMO 9173226 03   Kauri IMO 9173226 01   Kauri IMO 9173226 02
Brugge 21/0921   Brugge 21/0921   Brugge 21/0921

 

 

 

 

 

 

Name

KAURI

Previous names

1998 - 08/2010 IJsseldiep

08/2010 - 11/2020 AM Larafale

Type

Multi-purpose dry cargo carrier / Container carrier

IMO-number

9173226

Call sign

9HA6490

Flag

Malta

Port of registry

Valletta

Previous flags

10/1998 - 07/2002 The Netherlands, Groningen - Call sign: PHBE

07/2002 - 10/2009 Netherlands Antilles, Willemstad - call sign: PJAQ

10/2009 - 08/2010 The Netherlands, Groningen - Call sign: PBUB

GT

3.454 t

DWT

Summer: 4.951 t

NT

2.035 t

Number of 20ft containers

309

Length

106,64 m overall

100,45 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

13,80 m moulded

Draught

Summer: 5,64 m

Depth

7,40 m moulded

Speed

12,5 knots

Built

1998

Launch date

12/09/1998

Date of completion

18/10/1998

Builder

B.V. Scheepswerf 'Waterhuizen' J. Pattje

Waterhuizen

The Netherlands

Yard number

402

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Double bottom

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

1x Krupp/MaK 6M32 - 4 stroke single acting 6 cylinder 320 x 480 mm combustion engine 2.640 kW / 3.590 bhp at 600 rpm

Manufacturer: Maschinenbau Kiel A.G., Kiel - Germany

Propellers

1x Controllable pitch propeller

Shaft generator

270 kW

Generators

1x Caterpillar 3304 - 4 stroke 4 cylinder 121 x 152 mm diesel generatorset 150 kW

2x Caterpillar 3306B - 4 stroke 6 cylinder 121 x 152 mm diesel generatorset each 350 kW

Bow thruster

1x 325 kW

Number of holds

2

Hold 1: 37,44 x 11,20 x 8,45 m

Hold 2: 38,44 x 11,20 x 8,45 m

Cargo hold capacity

Grain: 6.898 m³ / 243.596 ft³

Number of hatches

2

Hatch 1: 37,44 x 11,20 m

Hatch 2: 38,44 x 11,20 m

Crew

9

Commerical manager

Hansa Ship Management

Unit 111, Flat 7, Triq Santa Lucija

Valletta, VLT 1183

Malta

ISM manager

Hansa Ship Management OU

Ahtri tn 12

10151 Tallinn

Estonia

Previous managers

10/1998 - 08/2010 Feederlines B.V., Groningen, The Netherlands

08/2010 - 11/2020 ABCRM SARL, Nantes - France

Registered owner

HS Kauri OU

Care of Hansa Shipping Ltd , Unit 111, Flat 7, Triq Santa Lucija

Valletta, VLT 1183

Malta.

Previous names & owners

10/1998 - 07/2002 IJsseldiep - Beheermaatschappij IJsseldiep B.V., Groningen - The Netherlands

07/2002 - 10/2009 IJsseldiep - Shipping Company IJsseldiep N.V., Willemstad (NA) - Netherlands Antilles

10/2009 - 08/2010 IJsseldiep - Scheepvaartondernemimg IJsseldiep C.V., Groningen - The Netherlands

08/2010 - 11/2020 AM Larafale - Am Larafale Ltd., Nantes - France

Latest data adjustment

01 October 2021